All Around Georgia: July 2012

Saturday, July 7th

Saint Ugly w/ Pillage & Plunder, Slambo + Super Hooligan @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Lazer Wulf w/ Let the Night Roar, The Dirty Magazines + El Fossil @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Stranger Than Most @ Roasted – MACON

Jompson Brothers w/ Tealvox + A Thousand Horses @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Monday, July 9th

Atlanta Air Sex Championships w/ Foreplay @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, July 10th

Girl in a Coma w/ The Honorable South + The Sexual Side Effects @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, July 11th

Cicada Rhythm @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Matt Owen & His Electric Tuba w/ Secondhand Jones + Bananafish @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Bloodshot Bill w/ Paint Fumes, Max Pain & The Groovies + Ghost Bikini @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, July 12th

The Suex Effect @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Takenobu w/ Memes + Noah Pine @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Best Coast w/ Those Darlins @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

JK & The Lost Boys w/ Damion Suomi & The Minor Prophets + Have Gun Will Travel @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Friday, July 13th

Dead Rabbits w/ Freak Out + Elk Milk @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Jungol w/ Isnes + Sleepy Genes @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Moon Trash w/ Syncophants + El Fossil @ Roasted – MACON

Featureless Ghost w/ Tifaret @ 529 – ATLANTA

Matt Hudgins & His Shit Hot Country Band w/ Bonnie Whitmore + Some Dark Holler @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Saturday, July 14th

The Crash Years w/ The Armory + Gerren Fish @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Gun Party w/ Places + Mice in Cars @ The Earl – ATLANTA

XXYYXX w/ Fortune Howl + JSHIH @ Roasted – MACON

The Quaildogs w/ The District Attorneys + The Dirty Souls @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Easter Island w/ The Viking Progress + John French & The Bastilles @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Lera Lynn @ The Melting Point – ATHENS

Perpetual Groove w/ Stokeswood @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Sunday, July 15th

Al Shelton @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Damion Suomi & The Minor Prophets @ Park Tavern – ATLANTA

JK & The Lost Boys @ Piedmont Park – ATLANTA

Refused w/ Off! @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Monday July 16th

Reverends w/ The Paperhead, D. Watusi + Dasher @ 529 – ATLANTA

Sleigh Bells w/ Class Actress @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk w/ Maggie Smith + Pocket Dreams @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Surfer Blood w/ Gold Plated Gold + Sleep Dance @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Tuesday, July 17th

Carnivores w/ Promise Keeper + Featureless Ghost DJ set @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, July 18th

Ed Schrader’s Music Beat w/ Hawkeye Pierce + Shepards @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Multiplexor w/ Noel Stephen & The Darlings + Loudermilk & Moon @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thick Paint w/ Qurious + Tesseract @ 529 – ATLANTA

Pomegranates w/ Kitten + This is Growing Up @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Future Islands w/ Chester Gwazada + Bamboo @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Thursday, July 19th

Stokeswood w/ Heavy Mojo @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Eddie & The Public Speakers @ The Hummingbird – MACON

He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister w/ Golden Animals + American Anodyne @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Man Ray w/ Bambara + Babar @ 529 – ATLANTA

And So I Watch You From Afar w/ Zechs Marquise, From Where I Stand + Xavii @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Friday, July 20th

Sex BBQ w/ Beach Day + Spines @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Blair Crimmins & The Hookers w/ Adron + Lily & The Tigers @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sabrina Littleton @ Roasted – MACON

Saturday, July 21st

Milo Greene w/ Family of the Year + Grace Bellury @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express w/ The Marques + The Skylarks @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Lennox w/ Marshall Fordham @ Roasted – MACON

The Growlers w/ The District Attorneys + Velocirapture @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, July 22nd

Vito @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Crocodiles w/ Eternal Summers @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Monday, July 23rd

MC Chris w/ PowerGlove + Richie Branson @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Tuesday, July 24th

A Place to Bury Strangers w/ Hunters + AkuYou @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Dent May w/ Levek, Little Tybee + Faun & A Pan Flute @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Time Before The War w/ Goodnight Buffalo @ 529 – ATLANTA

Hank & Cupcakes @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Wednesday, July 25th

Seth Winters Trio @ The Hummingbird – MACON

The Interns w/ Through the Sparks + Tedo Stone @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun w/ Hank and Cupcakes + Jack of Hearts @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, July 26th

Eleni Mandell w/ Henry Wolfe + The Good Graces @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Diarrhea Planet w/ Grass Giraffes + El Fossil @ 529 – ATLANTA

Olivia Tremor Control @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Friday, July 27th

An English Place w/ Albatross Party + Bahnhof @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

The Woodgrains w/ Marc Scibilia @ Roasted – MACON

Bear in Heaven @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Saturday, July 28th

BRAGG JAM MUSIC FESTIVAL w/ Right Away, Great Captain!, Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, American Aquarium, All Get Out, Little Tybee + 40 more bands @ Various Venues – MACON

Attention w/ Five Knives + Ricer @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Snowden w/ Sealions, Pls Pls + more @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sunday, July 29th

Noot d’ Noot w/ Dead Confederate, The Villain Family + Christ, Lord @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, July 30th

Sleepy Genes w/ Novakord + The Locksmyth @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, July 31st

Saint Motel w/ Races + You Like It, I Love It @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

 

 

 

Comments