All Around Georgia: June 2011

Wednesday, June 1st

MISS SHEVAUGHN w/ Yuma Wray & Trendlenberg @ Golden Bough – MACON
Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe @ Masquerade – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 2nd

The Constellations w/ Young Orchids @ Smith’s – ATLANTA

Friday, June 3rd

BESIDES DANIEL w/ Molly Parden, Threadbare Brother, Alec Stanley, and Tripp Spears @ The 567 – MACON
Times New Viking w/ Reptar & Red Sea @ The EARL – ATLANTA
MAGTARD @ Contemporary Arts Exchange – MACON
Matt and Kim w/ The Thermals & Autobot @ Masquerade – ATLANTA
Madeline and The Black Velvet Band w/ The Goons & The Plague @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Cold War Kids @ Forsythe Park – SAVANNAH
Elevation w/ Stadiums & Josh Fletcher @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Saturday, June 4th

Hymm For Her @ The Highland Inn – ATLANTA
The Tams @ Friendship Plaza – CARTERSVILLE
Back City Woods w/ Free Mountain & Gringo Grande @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Consider The Source w/ Lazer/Wulf, Jungol, and Gemneye @ Caldeonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, June 6th

Sunspots w/ Casual Curious, We The Lion, and Aren Blake @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Wednesday, June 8th

Jon Von Panther w/ The Breezes & The Romans @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Eternal Summers w/ The Beets, Carnivores, and Mood Rings @ The EARL – ATLANTA
The Winter Sounds w/ Green Gerry, Octopus Jones, and Joel Hamilton @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Thursday, June 9th

This Will Destroy You w/ Nighty Night & John LaMonica @ The EARL – ATLANTA
The Stone Foxes w/ Ocha La Rocha, The Falcones, and Woodfin @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Friday, June 10th

Secret Cities w/ Wowser Bowser & Night Driving In Small Towns @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
MODERN SKIRTS w/ The Winter Sounds & Joel Hamilton (The Working Title) @ Rookery – MACON
Dick Dale w/ Laramie Dean @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Casper and the Cookies w/ Sleepy Vikings & The Shutups @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Saturday, June 11th

COMMERCE w/ Big White Clouds & Amory and The Uproar @ The 567 – MACON
Dave Alvin and The Guilty Ones w/ Los Straitjackets @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Manray w/ Vincas & Bambara @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, June 12th

All Tiny Creatures w/ Shedding & Pepper Rabbit @ The EARL
Mumford and Sons w/ The Low Anthem & Matthew and The Atlas @ Fox Theatre – ATLANTA

Monday, June 13th

Thao & Mirah w/ Bobby & Led to Sea @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Shithead w/ Green Gerry, Dirty Lungs, and Silent Coyote @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Tuesday, June 14th

MAMA GYPSY w/ Eva Collider & Sick/Sea @ The 567 – MACON
The Strange Boys w/ Barreradactyls & Coyote Bones @ The EARL – ATLANTA
CHRISTOPHER BELL w/ Space Ghost & Vitamin Eh @ Golden Bough – MACON
Owl City w/ Mat Kearney & Unwed Sailor @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 15th

Austin Archer w/ Sick/Sea & Sean Newberry @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Spits w/ TV Ghost, Wymyns Prysyn, and COPS @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Noah and The Whale w/ Bahamas @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Friday, June 17th

White Denim w/ Red Sea @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Adele w/ Wanda Jackson @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Saturday, June 18th

Demonaut w/ Order of The Owl, Mice In Cars, and Hail In The Titans @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Rosebuds w/ Other Lives @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Mid Summer Music Fest w/ Dr. Dog, Ponderosa and More @ Candler Park – ATLANTA

Sunday, June 19th

The David Mayfield Parade w/ Rayland Baxter & Kelly McFarling @ Park Tavern – ATLANTA

Monday, June 20th

Junior Boys w/ Miracle Fortress @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Tuesday, June 21st

Alela Diane & Wild Devine w/ The Parson Red Heads @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 22nd

The Body ft. Assembly of Light Choir w/ Transvestite & An Isle Ate Her @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Mark Sultan (BBQ) w/ The N.E.C. & Ghost Bikini @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 23rd

Scanners w/ Autoerotique, Peace Treaty, and Rob Roy @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Centro-Matic w/ Sarah Jeffe & Gum Creek Killers @ The EARL – ATLANTA
AthFest Kickoff w/ Ponderosa, Wild Moccasins, Buxton and More @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Friday, June 24th

Pocket The Moon w/ Molly Parden @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Cult of Riggonia w/ Xavii, Them Natives, Amy Godwin, and Bradley Bailey @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA
Cinemechanica w/ Pride Parade, Manray, and Powers @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
The Arcs w/ Spring Tigers, Magic Missile, The ShutUps, and Spirithair @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Saturday, June 25th

Swank Sinatra w/ Sneaky Hand & Strange Planet @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Washed Out w/ Reptar & Flt Rsk @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Savagist w/ Stone Mountain Freeway, Guzik, Hot Breath, and Lazer/Wulf @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, June 26th

Ivan & Alyosha w/ Allie Moss & Natalie Prass @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Dinosaur Jr. w/ Henry Rollins & Off! @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Monday, June 27th

The Blow @ Drunken Unicorn
Sleepy Vikings @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, June 28th

David Bazan + Band w/ S. Carey @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 29th

Tinsel Teeth w/ Satanized @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Fucked Up w/ JEFF The Brotherhood & Hawks @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Hanni El Khatib w/ John Barrett’s Bass Drum of Death @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 30th

Foster The People @ Masquerade – ATLANTA

Comments