All Around Georgia: March 2013

All Around Georgia

Friday, March 1st

Mama’s Love w/ Dirty Doves @ Roasted – MACON
Yip Deceiver w/ Of Montreal + Grass Giraffes @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Tumbleweed Wanderers @ Green Room – ATHENS
Jungol @ 529 – ATLANTA
Lotus w/ Moon Hooch @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Saturday, March 2nd

The Big Bird Bash ft. Drive By Truckers + Guests @ Luther Williams Field – MACON
England in 1819 w/ The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt + One Horse Parade @ Roasted – MACON
Bear Left w/ Lazy Locomotive @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
efren w/ Lefty Hathaway @ Green Room – ATHENS
Avery Sunshine w/ Rahsaan Patterson @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Lotus w/ Moon Hooch @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Sonen w/ The Pass @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Efterklang w/ Nightlands @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sunday, March 3rd

Snowden w/ Pls Pls @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, March 4th

Kopecky Family Band w/ Leagues @ The Basement – ATLANTA
Dropkick Murphys w/ Old Man Markley + Jim Lockey & The Solemn Sun @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Jesse and Noah @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA

Tuesday, March 5th

Swear and Shake w/ Tumbleweed Wanderers @ Green Room – ATHENS
K. Flay @ 529 – ATLANTA
Midnight Spin @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Young Statues w/ Allison Weiss + Pentimento @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Coheed and Cambrian w/ Between the Buried and Me + Russian Circles @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Eels @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Wednesday, March 6th

Little Tybee @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Anya Marina w/ Tristan Prettyman @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Body Language w/ Vacationer @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Snowden w/ Grace Pettis @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Alt-J w/ Bad Rabbits + Hundred Waters @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Last Bison w/ Swear and Shake @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
Betsy Franck @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Thursday, March 7th

Karsh Kale w/ Aligning Minds + Human Experience @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Paleface w/ Brian Connell and the Dickens @ The Melting Pot – ATHENS
The Ruby Suns w/ Painted Palms @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
He’s My Brother She’s My Sister w/ Paper Bird @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Little Tybee @ The Goat Farm – ATLANTA
The Gaslight Anthem w/ Matrimony @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Mercies w/ Roadkill Ghost Choir @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Savannah Stopover Music Festival @ SAVANNAH

Friday, March 8th

Cosmic Charlie @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Mac DeMarco w/ Calvin Love + Naomi Punk @ 529 – ATLANTA
Daedelus w/ Salva, Ryan Hemsworth, Shlohmo + Samo Sound Boy @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Chelsea Light Moving w/ Talk Normal + Merchandise @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Major Lazer w/ Dragonette @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Excision w/ Paper Diamond + Vaski @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Back City Woods @ Grant’s Lounge – MACON
The Scott Little Band @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Of Montreal @ Forsyth Park – SAVANNAH
Savannah Stopover Music Festival @ SAVANNAH
JUNA w/ DRGN KING + Walking Shapes @ Roasted – MACON

Saturday, March 9th

Moon King w/ Empress Of @ 529 – ATLANTA
Aligning Minds @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Snowmine w/ Mount Moriah + William Tyler @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Ducktails w/ Alex Bleeker & The Freaks @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Ambassadors w/ The Deer Tracks + Consider the Source @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Statesboro Music Festival @ Kiwanis Fairgrounds – GRIFFIN
Homeless Hill @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Savannah Stopover Music Festival @ SAVANNAH

Sunday, March 10th

Turbo Fruits w/ Jacco Gardner @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Kingston Springs @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Little Tybee w/ Colorfeels + Amy Godwin @ Wiseblood House – MACON

Monday, March 11th

The Constellations @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Freedom Hawk w/ Savagist @ Caledonie Lounge – ATHENS
STRFKR w/ Blackbird Blackbird @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Tuesday, March 12th

The Constellations @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
French Montana @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Thursday, March 14th

Manic Focus w/ The Floozies + This is ART @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
UZ w/ Birdy Nam Nam, French Fries + Ployd @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Friday, March 15th

The Nine @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
High Strung String band @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
The Infamous Stringdusters @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Nappy Roots @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Polyenso w/ Author, My Hear to Fear, Be Easy + A Sweet Waste of Time @ 567 Center – MACON

Saturday, March 16th

Unlimited Gravity w/ Satoru @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Sam Holt Band w/ The Steepwater Band @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
The Werks w/ Greenhouse Lounge + DrFameus @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Mission of Burma @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Lisa Loeb @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Monday, March 18th

Thao & the Get Down Stay Down w/ Sallie For & the Sound Outside @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA

Tuesday, March 19th

twenty | one | pilots w/ Five Knives + New Politics @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS

Wednesday, March 20th

Parenthetical Girls @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, March 21st

STS9 w/ Minnesota @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Greenhouse Lounge w/ Minnesota @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Charles Bradley @ Trustees Theatre – SAVANNAH

Friday, March 22nd

Honor Society w/ Junior Doctor + Sam James @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Hello Ocho w/ Kvids + New Madrid @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
STS9 w/ Minnesota @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Little Country Giants @ Green Room – ATHENS
Up Until Now @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Shlohmo @ 529 – ATLANTA
Five Iron Frenzy @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
The Giving Tree Band w/ Desert Noises + Hollis Brown @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
The Heavy Pets w/ Lingo @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Benoit Pioulard @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Knife Part @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Connor Christian & Southern Gothic @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Saturday, March 23rd

Fact @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Bilal @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
The Dear Hunter @ The Loft – ATLANTA

Monday, March 25th

Step Aside w/ Up for Nothing @ Caledonia – ATHENS
The Stone Foxes @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA

Tuesday, March 26th

The Stone Foxes @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Family of the Year @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, March 27th

The Expendables w/ Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, Pacific Dub + Universal Sigh @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
DJ Shadow @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Josh Roberts @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Caitlin Rose @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, March 28th

Circa Survive w/ Minus the Bear + Now, Now @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Morning Teleportation @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Avery Sunshine w/ Incognito @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Frank Bang & The Secret Stash @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Mansions on the Moon w/ Carousel @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Sea Wolf @ Ships of the Sea Museum Garden – SAVANNAH

Friday, March 29th

Lingo @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Cherub w/ ill. Gates @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Avery Sunshine w/ Incognito @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Dangermuffin @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Killer Mike @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Saint Francis w/ Thomas Wynn & the Believers + Evan Barber & The Dead Gamblers @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON

Saturday, March 30th

Meat Puppets w/ The Tomatoes @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Radiolucent w/ The Whiskey Gentry @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Fiction w/ Liquid @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Dr. John w/ Savoy Brown @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

 

 

Comments