All Around Georgia: May 2011

Concerts and Events in Georgia

Thursday, May 5th

Echo & The Bunnymen @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Twilight Singers w/ Margot & The Nuclear So and So’s @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Growlers w/ Mood Rings & Ghost Bikini @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Gringo Grande @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Friday, May 6th

Dirty Beaches @ 529 – ATLANTA
Triathlon, Eva Collider, The Medium @ The 567 Gallery – MACON **more info**
El Ten Eleven w/ Junk Culture @ New Earth – ATHENS
Dead Rabbits w/ The Grenadines & Mountain Lion @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Abby Owens Band @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Saturday, May 7th

Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun w/ Sealions @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Twin Tigers w/ Cusses & Abby GoGo @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Wood Brothers w/ Abigale Washburn @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
MagTard w/ Floco Torres @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Sunday, May 8th

Phosphorescent w/ Family Band & Oryx and Crake @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Monday, May 9th

Wintersleep w/ Gift Horse @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Wednesday, May 11th

The Love Language w/ Little Tybee @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Ted Leo w/ Gentleman Jesse And His Men & Carnivores @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thursday, May 12th

Parallels @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Hank And Cupcakes @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
LeDisko 3 w/ Street Lurkin & Guests @ Element – MACON

Friday, May 13th

Brett Dennen w/ Dawes @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
dh. & the psychedelic squid orchestra w/ Trendlenberg @ The 567 Gallery – MACON **more info**
The Coathangers w/ Tiger! Tiger! & Husseins @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Saturday, May 14th

Fleet Foxes w/ The Cave Singers @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Gold Bears @ 529 – ATLANTA
Balkans w/ Predator & Moodrings @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Tuesday, May 17th

Fake Problems w/ Laura Stevenson & Into It. Over It. @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Uh Huh Her @ The Loft – ATLANTA
The Two Man Gentlemen Band @ Wormhole – SAVANNAH
Red Sea w/ Vegan Coke, Faun and A Pan Flute, Pillage and Plunder @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, May 18th

Here We Go Magic w/ Caveman & This Piano Plays Itself @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Neko Case @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Thursday, May 19th

The Flaming Lips w/ The Ghost Of A Saber Tooth Tiger @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Dawes @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Knaves Grave w/ The Sunglasses, Savant, & Chandu’s @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Friday, May 20th

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. w/ Generationals @ The EARL – ATLANTA
The Flaming Lips w/ The Ghost Of A Saber Tooth Tiger @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Mogwai w/ Errors @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Of Montreal @ The Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Back City Woods w/ The Wesley Cook Band @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Saturday, May 21st

Shpongle @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
White Lies w/ Asobi Seksu & Sun Airway @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Baby Baby w/ Parachute Musical & People Are Machines Too @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Monday, May 23rd

Dredge w/ The Dear Hunter, Balance & Composure, & Trophy Fire @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Tuesday, May 24th

The Airborne Toxic Event @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
The Death Set w/ Win Win @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, May 25th

Manchester Orchestra w/ Cage The Elephant & O’Brother @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Damon Moon & The Whispering Drifters w/ Vacant Fever & The Cassandras @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Friday, May 27th

The Rivermonks, Arynn Elizabeth, Amy Godwin, Michael Suhr @ The 567 Gallery – MACON **more info**
Panic! At The Disco w/ Fun. & Foxy Shazam @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
XO w/ Abby GoGo @ 529 – ATLANTA

Saturday, May 28th

Shovels and Rope w/ Lera Lynn @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Monday, May 30th

Grace Potter and The Nocturnals w/ Futurebirds & Gary Clark Jr. @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON

Tuesday, May 31st

Okkerville River w/ Titus Andronicus & Future Islands @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Comments