All Around Georgia: April 2012
Wednesday, April 4th
Cult of Riggonia w/ Waverly @ Roasted – MACON
Savannah Music Festival – SAVANNAH
Hello Ocho w/ Street Violence & Slowriter @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Thursday, April 5th
Andrew W.K. w/ Math The Band @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Van Hunt w/ Rocco DeLuca @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Alabama Shakes w/ Lee Baines III & Glory Fires @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
JK & The Lost Boys @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Savannah Music Festival – SAVANNAH
Nervous Curtains w/ AkuYou & Featureless Ghost @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Friday, April 6th
Sounds of the South Fest. w/ The Delta Saints, Cassandras & more – MILLEDGEVILLE
Abigale Washburn @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Mansions on the Moon @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Savannah Music Festival – SAVANNAH
PacificUV w/ Calm White Noise & Deku @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Saturday, April 7th
Delta Spirit w/ Waters @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Of Montreal w/ Kishi Bashi & Loney Dear @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
The Delta Saints w/ The Floorwalkers & Bloodkin @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
School of Seven Bells w/ Exitmusic @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Real Estate w/ Twerps @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Savannah Music Festival – SAVANNAH
Gun Party w/ Dirty Lungs and Pillage & Plunder @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Sunday, April 8th
Cursive w/ Cymbals Eat Guitars & Conduits @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Plants & Animals @ 529 – ATLANTA
Tuesday, April 10th
Dive w/ Frankie Rose @ 529 – ATLANTA
Tim Fite @ The Goat Farm – ATLANTA
Wednesday, April 11th
Capillaries w/ Set and Setting & Odist @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Thursday, April 12th
Hoots & Hellmouth w/ Hope For A Golden Summer @ Live Wire Music Hall – SAVANNAH
Shook Foil w/ The Levee, Mountain Lion & England in 1819 @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Friday, April 13th
Gringo Star w/ Carnivores & Lightnin’ Ray & The Mystics @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Hoots & Hellmouth w/ Hope For A Golden Summer @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
We the Lion w/ Small Reactions & Mediocre Machine @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Saturday, April 14th
Bearstock 2012 w/ Yellowcard, Ocean is Theory, The Front Bottoms & more @ Mercer University – MACON
Hoots & Hellmouth w/ Hope For A Golden Summer @ Red Clay Theatre – DULUTH
The Magnetic Fields w/ Devotchka @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Portugal. The Man w/ The Lonely Forest @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The District Attorneys w/ Indianapolis Jones w/ Tedo Stone @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Terry Malts w/ Gold-Bears & Sheperds @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Sunday, April 15th
Bowerbirds w/ Mandolin Orange @ The EARL – ATLANTA
The Boxer Rebellion w/ Canon Blue @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Monday, April 16th
The Ting Tings w/ Mndr @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Tuesday, April 17th
John Mark McMillan @ The Loft – ATLANTA
Jonny Corndawg w/ Shovels & Rope @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Wednesday, April 18th
La Dispute w/ Balance & Composure, All Get Out & Sainthood Reps @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
MillionYoung w/ Sumsun & New Animal @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Jonny Corndawg w/ Bloodkin & Shovels and Rope @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Rubblebucket @ Farm 255 – ATHENS
Faun & A Pan Flute w/ Memes & God’s Balls @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Thursday, April 19th
Galactic @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
JK & The Lost Boys @ The Star Bar – ATLANTA
Peelander-Z w/ One-Eyed Doll @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
!!! w/ Shabazz Palaces @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Chairlift w/ Nite Jewel & Noven Novum @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Friday, April 20th
sunDollars, Argonauts, Dancing the Atlantic, Lennox, & The Medium @ The 567 – MACON
Sweetwater 420 Festival @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
Atlanta Mess Around Festival @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Conspirator @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Saturday, April 21st
Sweetwater 420 Festival @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
Drive-By Truckers w/ Megafaun @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Margot & The Nuclear So & So’s w/ Writer & Ezra Furman & The Harpoons @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Futurebirds @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Sleep Dance w/ Corner Kid & Sara Crawford @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Sunday, April 22nd
Sweetwater 420 Festival @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
Say Anything w/ Kevin Devine, Fake Problems & Tallhart @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Tuesday, April 24th
Disappears w/ Lotus Plaza @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Wednesday, April 25th
Shovels & Rope w/ Jonny Corndawg @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Foxy Shazam @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Sharon Van Etten w. Flock of Dimes @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Thursday, April 26th
Dead Confederate @ The Star Bar – ATLANTA
Friday, April 27th
Bear In Heaven w/ Blouse & Doldrums @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Sleepy Suns w/ White Hills & Pitchfork @529 – ATLANTA
Trampled By Turtles w/ William Elliot Whitmore @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Futurebirds @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Qurious w/ Lucy Dreams & Tesseract @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Saturday, April 28th
Allo Darlin’ w/ The Wave Pictures @ 529 – ATLANTA
The Bastard Suns @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Gomez @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Lucero w/ J. Roddy Walston & The Business @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Franz Nicolay w/ Jeffery Butzer & 4th Ward Afro-Klezmer Orchestra – ATLANTA
Sunday, April 29th
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers w/ Regina Spektor @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheater – ALPHARETTA
Sister Crayon @ 529 – ATLANTA