All Around Georgia: February 2013

All Around GeorgiaFriday, February 1st

Holopaw w/ Night Driving in Small Towns + The Meeks Family @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Big Gigantic w/ Two Fresh + Will Weber @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Jamey Johnson w/ Chris Hennessee @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Back City Woods CD RELEASE @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Michael Suhr @ The 567 – MACON

Roadkill Ghost Choir w/ Book Club + Golly Svengali @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Matt Hudgins & His Shit-Hot Country Band w/ The Kernals, The Wydelles + Carsie Blanton @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

The Black Cadillacs w/ The Dirty Souls + Vinyl Thief @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Churchill w/ Interstellar @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Order of the Owl w/ Shathouse Rats, Gun Party, Nigredo, Demonaut, White Widow + Timmy & the Tumblers @ Star Bar – ATLANTA

Figure w/ Clerks + Snellvillain @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Saturday, February 2nd

Young Widows w/ The Liverhearts, HAWKS + Castle @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Vyie w/ Sonen & Nobra Noma @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Clean Break w/ Blue Print, Jewsic + A Lot More Less @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Ben Deignan w/ J Kap @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

The Hotels w/ Bad Mammals + Baak Gwai @ 529 – ATLANTA

Hollyfest 5 @ Star Bar – ATLANTA

Seven Handle Circus w/ Cicada Rhythm @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Monday, February 4th

Tim Kohler w/ Draglines @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, February 5th

The Wild Feathers @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA

Wednesday, February 6th

Austin Archer w/ Clemency + Evan Andree @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Jack’s Shadow @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Jeffrey Butzer w/ Lily & the Tigers + Book of Colors @ 529 – ATLANTA

Antbrain w/ Highlander + The Dandyls @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Toro y Moi w/ Wild Belle + Dog Bite @ The Masquerade (Heaven) – ATLANTA

Corb Lund @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 7th

Scott H. Biram w/ Black Eyed Vermillion + Whiskey Dick @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Emancipator w/ Random Tab + Tor @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Champagne Room w/ The Autumn Spring + Suspect Raptor @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Grass Widow w/ Glasscrafts @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

The Vespers w/ Caleb + Jillian Edwards @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Dwele @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

Carey Murdock w/ Celia Gary @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

US Girls w/ Slim Twig, Iron Jayne + Del Venicci @ 529 – ATLANTA

Friday, February 8th

The Whiskey Gentry w/ special guests @ The Earl – ATLANTA

An Evening with Citizen Cope @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Josh Graff Band @ The Hummingbird – MACON

The Vespers w/ Caleb + Jillian Edwards @ The 567 – MACON

Qurious w/ I Come To Shanghai + 100 Watt Horse @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Shehehe w/ Tealvox + Free Mountain @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Dangermuffin w/ Funk You @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

The Banditos @ The Loft – COLUMBUS

Rosco Bandana @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA

Patterson Hood w/ Special Guests @ Eddie’s Attic – ATLANTA

Saturday, February 9th

The Whiskey Gentry w/ JP Harris & the Tough Choices + Jacob Jones @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Conspirator w/ Michal Menert & Break Science @ Georgia Theatre – ATLANTA

Stoopgrass @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Dangermuffin w/ sunDollars @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON

Grass Widow w/ Wowser Bowser + Gold-Bears @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Powerload w/ Heavy Petty @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Clap For Daylight w/ Number Exchange + Imagination Head @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Jesup Dolly w/ Prairie State Heartache @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Caroline Aiken @ The Loft – COLUMBUS

Acid Freaks w/ Resons, Sweet Talk + The Rodney Kings @ 529 – ATLANTA

Darling Norman w/ Easter Island @ Star Bar – ATLANTA

Patterson Hood w/ Special Guests @ Eddie’s Attic – ATLANTA

Sunday, February 10th

Trampled Under Foot @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA

Monday, February 11th

The Wedding Present w/ TaterZandra + Eureka California @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, February 12th

The New Mastersounds w/ Shane Pruitt Band & Lingo @ Georgia Theatre – ATLANTA

The Wedding Present w/ TaterZandra + Grass Giraffes @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Courrier w/ Suite 709 @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Old 97’s w/ Rhett Miller + The Travoltas @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

The Wild Feathers @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA

Wednesday, February 13th

deadCat w/ Loudermilk & Moon + TV Dinner @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Verge of Bliss w/ Alex Vans & the Hideaway + Waking the Bates @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Pinecones w/ Gnarwhal, Nameless Cults + Memes @ 529 – ATLANTA

Geoff Rickly w/ Vinnie Caruana, A Loss For Words, Koji + Brian Marquis @ The Masquerade (Hell) – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 14th

Consider The Source @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Papadosio w/ Dopapod @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Black Lodge w/ Entertainment + Aku You @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Ponderosa w/ Party Dolls + Blue Blood @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

The K-Holes w/ Call of the Wild + Wymyns Prysyn @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sister Sparrow w/ The Dirty Birds + Wheeler Brothers @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Hello Ocho w/ Adron + Christ, Lord @ 529 – ATLANTA

Imagine Dragons w/ Atlas Genius @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA

The Corduroy Road w/ Have Gun, Will Travel @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA

Mood Rings w/ Red Sea, Frankie Broyles + Feast of Violet @ Star Bar – ATLANTA

Friday, February 15th

Fishhawk w/ Fox Grin + Radio the Captain @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tedo Stone @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Joshua Worden w/ Natural Selektion + Fader Vixen @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Bit Brigade w/ Velveteen Pink @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Low Tree Grow Tall w/ Shook Foil + Sleepy Turtles @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Lindsey Stirling @ The Masquerade (Heaven) – ATLANTA

Fun. W/ Andrew McMahon @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Trappers Cabin w/ The Higher Choir + Waller @ Star bar – ATLANTA

Saturday, February 16th

Cotton Jones w/ Book Club + The Skylarks @ The Earl – ATLANTA

The Swear w/ Suburban Camouflage + This House @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

White Violet w/ Thayer Sarrano & the Glass Ashes + Ryan Gray Moore @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Ponderosa w/ Tikka + Cute Boots @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Thomas Wynn & the Believers @ The Loft – COLUMBUS

moe w/ Conspirator @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Sunday, February 17th

Break Science w/ GemNeye + T8R @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Monday, February 18th

Shepherds w/ Warehouse, Tantrum + Promise Keeper @ 529 – ATLANTA

Jukebox the Ghost w/ Matt Pond, The Lighthouse & the Whaler + Mime Game @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Grim Pickens & the Bastard Congregation w/ Darsombra + Utah @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Tuesday, February 19th

Anberlin w/ Paper Route + All Get Out @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

The Maccabees w/ Reputante + Gambles @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Wednesday, February 20th

Calm White Noise w/ Norba Noma + Low Tree Grow Tall @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Former Champions @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Wieuca w/ Frank Smith + Capillaries @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Caspian w/ Junius + From Where I’m Standing @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

An English Place w/ Gun Party + Pussy Pussy @ Star Bar – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 21st

Stokeswood w/ Hank & Cupcakes + The Electric Sons @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Mimosa w/ Grandtheft @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Day Joy w/ Roadkill Ghost Choir + Dana Swimmer @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Mother The Car w/ Shaun Piazza + Billie Vacation @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Desaparecidos w/ Joyce Manor @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Friday, February 22nd

Holy Ghost Tent Revival w/ Megan Jean and the KFB + Cute Boots @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Moon Taxi w/ Funk You @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Tedo Stone w/ Day Joy @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

New Madrid w/ Hello Ocho + Kids @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Josh Garrels @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

Good Old War w/ Bronze Radio Return @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Corey Branan w/ Jon Snodgrass, Ben Trickey + Joseph Lazzari @ 529 – ATLANTA

Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA

Tift Merrit w/ David Wax Museum @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Saturday, February 23rd

Takenobu w/ Sealions + Iron Jayne @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tame Impala w/ The Growl @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Ian Campbell & the Recruits w/ John French & the Bastilles + Dustin Barclay @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Unknown Mortal Orchestra w/ Fowygen + Wampire @ 529 – ATLANTA

EOTO w/ Crizzly @ The Masquerade (Heaven) – ATLANTA

Sunday, February 24th

Pallbearer w/ Manray + Halmos @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Ra Ra Riot w. Pacific Air @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Monday, February 25th

Weatherbox w/ Places to Hide + No Sleep @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, February 26th

Aku You w/ White Gregg + Sharps @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, February 27th

The Stacktone Slims w/ Social Studies + Mother Folklore @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Wet Rainbow w/ Walk From The Gallows + Knockdown Dragout @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 28th

EOTO w/ Crizzly @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Comments