All Around Georgia: June 2012

Monday, June 4th

YACHT w/ Onuinu & Tomahawk Deb @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Porcelain Raft @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, June 5th

The Cave Singers w/ Dan Sartain & Shane Tutmarc @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 6th

River City Extension w/ The Drowning Men, Ben Henderson & Of The Vine @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Rubblebucket w/ Wowser Bowser @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Joe Pug w/ David Wax Museum @ The Earl – ATLANTA
T Bird & The Breaks @ Five Spot – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 7th

Foster The People w/ The Kooks & Kimbra @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Sonen w/ Vyie & Technicult @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Bass Drum of Death w/ DZ Deathrays @ 529 – ATLANTA
City & Colour w/ David Bazan @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Bear Left @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Friday, June 8th

Bon Iver w/ The Staves @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Grass Widow w/ Knaves Grave & The Clap @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Ben Folds Five @ Chastain Park Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Mogwai @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
New Madrid w/ Sam Sniper, Ocha La Rocha & Sleep Dance @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Saturday, June 9th

Life at Sea w/ Goodnight Buffalo & Methods of Espionage @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Xiu Xiu w/ Yamantaka // Sonic Titan & Father Murphy @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sunday, June 10th

Two Door Cinema Club w/ Clap Your Hands Say Yeah & Bad Veins @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Laura Marling w/ David Dondero @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Childish Gambino @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Dawes w/ Sara Watkins @ The Melting Point – ATHENS

Monday, June 11th

MyNameIsJohnMichael w/ Freddy’s Finest @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Langhorne Slim & the Law w/ Ha Ha Tonka @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Damon Moon And The Whispering Drifters w/ Psychic Flowers @ 529 – ATLANTA
David Dondero @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Tuesday, June 12th

Gary Clark Jr. @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 13th

Swank Motel w/ Admirals & Low UFO @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Todd Snider w/ Lera Lynn @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Saint Ugly w/ Kristian Rodriguez & Blake Rainey & His Demons @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 14th

Death of Kings w/ Stallone & Manray @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit @ Eddie’s Attic – ATLANTA
Todd Snider w/ Lera Lynn @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Dank Sinatra @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Friday, June 15th

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit @ Red Clay Theatre – ATLANTA
Mid Summer Music Festival @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
Truth & Salvage Company @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA
Man Man w/ Raleigh Moncrief & Baby Baby @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Saturday, June 16th

Nigredo w/ North & Of The Vine @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Man Man w/ Raleigh Moncrief & Little Tybee @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Cory Branan w/ Audra Mae & Jeremy Aggers @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Pujol w/ Small Reactions, Filmstrip, North Trolls & Colossal Heads @ 529 – ATLANTA
Ben Sollee @ Red Clay Theatre – ATLANTA
Mid Summer Music Festival @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
Easter Island, Gospel Music, Grass Giraffes, and Grape Soda @ Caledonia Lounge, ATHENS

Monday, June 18th

Turf War w/ Fat Tony, Blunt Fang & Georges Bataille Battle Cry @ 529 – ATLANTA
Lost in the Trees w/ Daytona @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, June 19th

The Black Belles w/ The Coathangers, Mac Blackout Band & Squish @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 20th

What Happened To Your Fire, Tiger w/ Brother Hawk & Tedo Stone @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Youngin w/ Jesse & The Great Perhaps + Candasse @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Quincy Mumford & The Reason Why w/ Long Miles @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Thursday, June 21st

Robert Earl Keen w/ The White Buffalo @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Dogbite w/ Bosco & Nomem Novum @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS
Explosions in the Sky w/ Zammuto @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Friday, June 22nd

The Wheeler Boys w/ W.I.C. & Mach Five @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Lower Dens w/ No Joy & Alan Resnick @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS

Saturday, June 23rd

Natural Child w/ Dino’s Boys & Birdcloud @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Norah Jones @ The Fox Theatre – ATLANTA
Still Flyin’ w/ Yip Deceiver @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS

Sunday, June 24th

We the Lion w/ TV Girl & Lucy Dreams @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS

Tuesday, June 26th

Cousin Dan w/ Wowser Bowser & Small Reactions @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 27th

National Hotel Sound System w/ Laetes @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Moonface w/ La Big Vic & Tikka @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Wowser Bowser w/ Shook Foil @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Thursday, June 28th

Los Campesinos! w/ Yellow Ostrich @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Mynabirds w/ Sean Bones & Matrimony @ The Earl – ATLANTA
New Terminus w/ Capillaries & Life At Sea – ATLANTA
Truth & Salvage Company @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA
The Black Cadillacs @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Friday, June 29th

The Romans w/ Easter Island & Little Horn @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Tiger! Tiger! w/ Factory & Piss Shivers @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Beat Connection w/ White Arrows, Brothertiger & Technicult @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
All the Saints w/ Soft Opening & Psych Army Deejays @ 529 – ATLANTA

Saturday, June 30th

Sleepy Turtles w/ Paper Lights & Evan Andree @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Joy Kills w/ Hotel War, The Dynos & The Kooties @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
These United States @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Foxy Shazam @ Wild Bill’s – ATLANTA

Comments