All Around Georgia: November 2012

Thursday, November 1st

Sick Alps w/ Womens Work + The Purkinje Shift @ 529 – ATLANTA

Friday, November 2nd

Xavii w/ Trufflelina, Jealousy Mountain Duo + Gnarwhal @ Roasted – MACON

Stewart & Winfield w/ Cicada Rhythm

Saturday, November 3rd

Megan Jean & the Klay Family Band @ Roasted – MACON

Electric Six w/ Little Hurricane @ 529 – ATLANTA

Monday, November 5th

The Fresh & Onlys w/ Quilt + Carnivores @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, November 6th

Anamanaguchi w/ Fang Island, Moon King + No Eyes @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Against Me! w/ Fake Problems + Water Tower @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Scaffolds w/ Aku You + Polish Nails @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, November 7th

Blackrune w/ Jealousy Mountain Duo + Gashcat @ The Dollhouse – SAVANNAH

Seth Winters Trio @ The Hummingbird – MACON

HRVRD w/ Junior Astronomers + Sugar Glyder @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Bright Light Social Hour w/ Thomas Wynn & the New Believers + Boomfox @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Walk the Moon w/ Family of the Year @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Bad Veins w/ Futo + The Plainview @ Purgatory-The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Earth w/ Daughn Gibson + Stembo @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, November 8th

Rebel Diaz w/ Contraverse, Yamin Semali + Bluntfang @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis w/ Xperience @ Heaven-The Masquerade – ATLANTA

JD McPherson w/ Sean Rowe @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Walk Off The Earth @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

New Madrid w/ Werewolves, Brothers + Velocirapture @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Friday, November 9th

Reptar w/ Rubblebucket + Stepdad @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Peelander-Z w/ Electric Eel Shock + Gun Party @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

The Dictatortots w/ The VG Minus + Thunderchief @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Darwin Deez w/ Hollerado + Tikka @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Citizen Cope w/ Kenny Roby @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Saturday, November 10th

Pomegranates w/ The Hounds Below + Josh McGinty @ Roasted – MACON

Snowmine w/ Vyie + Joseph War @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Deerhoof w/ Liam Finn, Tunabunny + Formica Man @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

The Twilight Sad w/ Errors + Attention System @ Heaven-The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Regina Spektor @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Manray w/ The Bronzed Chorus + Self-Evident @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Griz w/ Cherub + Machines Are People Too @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Sunday, November 11th

Cold Specks w/ P.A. DeLorenzo @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Ben Gibbard w/ Advance Base @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Monday, November 12th

Grape Soda w/ Helen Scott, Four Eyes

Tuesday, November 13th

American Aquarium @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Dillon Francis w/ Clockwork – Hell-The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Tamaryn w/ Young Prisms + Khahi Cloud @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, November 14th

Craig Waters & the Flood w/ Cicada Rhythm @ The Hummingbird – MACON

New Computer w/ ANEZ + The Palace Wolves @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

AER w/ Yonas, David Dallas + Floco Torres @ Hell-The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Simon Joyner w/ Time Before the War + Jackwagon @ 529 – ATLANTA

Ritvals w/ JeremyDubs, Home Body + Cars Can Be Blue @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Thursday, November 15th

Pinback w/ Solos @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Roky Erickson w/ Nude Beach + House of Baskerville @ Hell-The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Sex BBQ w/ Pretty & Nice + Concord America @ 529 – ATLANTA

Ben Trickey w/ Brandon Schmitt, An English Place + Tag Team @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Dana Swimmer w/ Crunk Witch, Fleet Machine + Requiem @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Perpetual Groove w/ Eddie & the Public Speakers @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Friday, November 16th

Stephaniesid w/ Cinetrope + Band. James Band @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Dr. Dog w/ Cotton Jones @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Saturday, November 17th

Tristen w/ Denney & the Jets + Jesse & the Great Perhaps @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Book Club w/ Blake Rainey & his Demons + Jeremy Ray @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Shovels & Rope w/ Ruby the Rabbitfoot @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, November 18th

Stevie Tombstone w/ Muleskinner Macqueen Trio @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, November 20th

Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun w/ Alexis & the Samurai + Forget Cassettes @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, November 21st

THE STUFFING ft. Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, Grouplove, Royal Thunder, O’Brother, Kevin Devine, All Get Out, Death On Two Wheels, Harrison Hudson, Hardy Morris & the Outfit, Ponderosa & MORE @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

Qurious w/ Feast of Violet + Easily Suede @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Social Studies w/ The Difference Machine, No Eyes + Nomen Novum @ 529 – ATLANTA

The Hotels w/ Twin Studies + Warehouse @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Friday, November 23rd

Little Horn w/ John & the Conners + Bahnhof @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Sealions @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Saturday, November 24th

Tedo Stone w/ England in 1819 + Absence of Ocean @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Jonathan Toubin w/ The Coathangers + The Gaye Blades @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Dead Confederate w/ Eye Candy @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Monday, November 26th

David Bazan Band plays Pedro The Lion’s ‘Control’ w/ Stagnant Pools @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sufjan Stevens w/ Sheila Saputo @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Tuesday, November 27th

Red Sea w/ Small Reactions, Hear hums, Freak Heat Waves + Perfect High Fives Everytime @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, November 28th

Threadbare, Brother w/ The Last Tycoon @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Faithless Town w/ Lily & the Tigers + Pelvis Breastlies @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, November 29th

The Tides w/ Champagne Room + We Few @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Qurious w/ Woodfangs, Brothers, Thick Paint, Hear hums + The Rodney Kings @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Faun & a Pan Flute w/ Christ, Lord + Spirit Temple @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Of Monsters & Men w/ Soley + Elle King @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

John French & the Bastilles w/ The Empties + The Viking Progress @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Friday, November 30th

Romper Stompers w/ Clay Leverett & the Buzzards @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Holy Ghost Tent Revival @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Comments