All Around Georgia: September 2012

*We’re a bit late on this, we know. We’ve just had some trouble getting over the Lavigne-Kroeger engagement. 

Wednesday, September 12th

Seth Winters Trio @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Jimbo Mathis w/ Chicken & Pigs @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Paper Bird @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA
Two Gallants w/ Somebody’s Darling @ Terminal West – ATLANTA 

Thursday, September 13th

The Woodgrains @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Built to Spill w/ Helvetia @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Paper Route w/ A Silent Film @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA
Sick/Sea w/ Guests @ Swayze’s – MARIETTA
Hunter Valentine w/ The Sexual Side Effects & Vyie @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker w/ Ruby Velle & The Soulphonics @ The Earl – ATLANTA
JK & the Lost Boys w/ Rhythm & Rhyme + Andrew Haung @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Friday, September 14th

The Album Leaf w/ Tycho @ The Masquerade (Hell) – ATLANTA
MyNameIsJohnMichael w/ Austin Archer + James Wallace & The Naked Light @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Ruby Velle & The Soulphonics w/ The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Betsy Kingston & the Crowns w/ Bear Left & Cotter Pen @ 40 Watt – ATHENS 
The Breaks w/ Aloud & Jeffers Morning @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Saturday, September 15th

The Dirty Guv’nahs w/ The Black Cadillacs @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
New Terminus w/ Feather Trade, Life at Sea & The Romans @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Cheap Time w/ Barreracudas, Useless Eaters & Turf War @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Boombox w/ The Electric Sons @ The Masquerade (Heaven) – ATLANTA
Tycho & The Album Leaf @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Orkids w/ Save Grand Canyon & Ravello @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
MyNameIsJohnMichael w/ James Wallace & The Naked Light + Folly @ Sky City – AUGUSTA 

Sunday, September 16th

Beach House w/ Dustin Wong @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Monday, September 17th

Grizzly Bear w/ Unknown Mortal Orchestra @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Why? w/ Doseone, Serengeti & DJ Thanksgiving Brown @ The Earl – ATLANTA 

Tuesday, September 18th

Ben Folds Five @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA
William Elliot Whitmore w/ Samantha Crain @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Guided by Voices w/ Detective @ 40 Watt – ATHENS 
Henry Clay People w/ Dana Swimmer & Jeffers Morning @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Wednesday, September 19th

Pillage & Plunder w/ The Violent & Bisoux @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Twin Shadow w/ Niki & the Dove @ The Earl – ATLANTA 
Maps & Atlases w/ Cory Branan @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Black Pistol Fire @ The Hummingbird – MACON 
Pujol w/ Turf War & Henry Clay People @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Thursday, September 20th

Grand Prize Winners From Last Year w/ Bundy Vomit & Arius @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Twin Shadow w/ Niki & the Dove @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk w/ Pocket Dreams & McNeary @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA 
Frankenstrangler w/ The Breaks, The Barlettas & 40th St. Candid Coal People @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Ruby the Rabbitfoot w/ Shonna Tucker & Brothers @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Junior Astronomers w/ Modoc @ The Hummingbird – MACON 
Moon Taxi @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, September 21st

Beth Orton w/ Sam Amidon @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Takenobu w/ Shortwave Society & We All @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Corin Tucker Band w/ Perfect High Fives Every Time @ The Earl – ATLANTA
TwoThirtyEight w/ The Great Book of John & Wire Method @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA 
Music Midtown @ Piedmont Park – ATLANTA 
Easter Island w/ Mr. Moustache, Viking Progress & Junior Astronomers @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Dank Sinatra @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Packway Handle Band @ Stillwater Taproom – AUGUSTA
Archnemesis @ LiveWire Music Hall – SAVANNAH

Saturday, September 22nd

Nigredo w/ Utah & Demonaut @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Villain Family w/ Delicate Cutters & Midnight Risers @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Maccabees @ The Masquerade (Hell) – ATLANTA 
Music Midtown @ Piedmont Park – ATLANTA  

Sunday, September 23rd

Glen Hansard w/ The Lost Brothers @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Music Midtown @ Piedmont Park – ATLANTA  

Monday, September 24th

Royal Teeth w/ Wolves & Shook Foil @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Tuesday, September 25th

Absence of Ocean w/ Carousel & The Palace of Wolves @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Wednesday, September 26th

The Walkmen w/ Woods & Cook Weed @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Thomas Wynn & The Believers w/ Roadkill Ghost Choir & Time Before The War @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Cate Le Bon w/ Adron & Book Club @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Frank Turner w/ Larry and His Flask & Jenny Owen Youngs @ The Masquerade (Heaven) – ATLANTA 
Randy Michael & The Sharp Dressed Lads @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Thursday, September 27th

The Ataris w/ Flatfoot 56, Red City Radio & The Burners @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Adam Klein & the Wildfires w/ Darnell Boys & Waller @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Sterling Waite & The Cotton Ave Hustlers w/ River Whyless @ The Hummingbird – MACON 

Friday, September 28th

Stars w/ Diamond Rugs & California Wives @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Calm White Noise w/ Deku & Tactus @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Insane Jane w/ Os Ossos, Sob Songs for the Gilded & Midnight Revival @ The Earl – ATLANTA
CounterPoint Music Festival @ Bouckaert Park – ATLANTA 
Stepdad @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA 
The Ramblin’ Fevers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, September 29th

Wowser Bowser w/ Easter Island @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Soft Pack w/ Heavy Hawaii @ The Earl – ATLANTA
CounterPoint Music Festival @ Bouckaert Park – ATLANTA  
Alabama Shakes w/ Fly Golden Eagle @ The Masquerade (Music Park) – ATLANTA
OFF w/ Negative Approach & Double Negative @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Buzz Hungry w/ Grass Giraffes & Velociprapture @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, September 30th

Animal Collective w/ Michachu and the Shapes @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA
CounterPoint Music Festival @ Bouckaert Park – ATLANTA  

 

 

Comments