All Around Georgia: September 2013

All Around Georgia

Sunday, September 1st

High Strung String Band @ Big Tex Cantina – DECATUR

Monday, September 2nd

Will Weber @ Green Room – ATHENS
No Age @ Arts Exchange – ATLANTA
Helado Negro @ The Goat Farm – ATLANTA

Tuesday, September 3rd

Tedo Stone w/ Dana Swimmer @ Green Room – ATHENS
Michal Menert w/ Odesza @ The Basement – ATLANTA
Zedd w/ Alex Metric @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Wednesday, September 4th

Dumpstaphunk w/ JuBee & The Morning After @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Heap @ Green Room – ATHENS
The Movement w/ TreeHouse! @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Muse w/ Cage The Elephant @ Gwinnett Center – DULUTH
Atlas Road Crew @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Helado Negro @ Dollhouse Productions – SAVANNAH
Majcak Cloudz w/ Moon King @ The Earl – ATLANTA
MTN ISL w/ Advaenta, Memes + Pussy Pussy @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, September 5th

Baby Baby @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
Wick-It The Instigator w/ Don Winsley @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Funk You @ Green Room – ATHENS
Cope @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
The Higher Choir @ Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Dumpsaphunk w/ JuBee & The Morning After @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Mood Rings w/ Small Reactions + Tikka @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Passenger w/ Stu Larson @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Houses w/ Futo @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Friday, September 6th

Moon Taxi w/ Black Taxi + The Barlettas @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Les Racquet @ Green Room – ATHENS
Archnemesis @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
The Higher Choir w/ efren @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Low w/ Mama’s Love + Moontower @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Amerigo Gazaway @ Roasted – MACON
Lingo @ Amici’s – MILLEDGEVILLE
Scout Niblett w/ Nadia Marie + 100 Watt Horse @ 529 – ATLANTA
Jungol w/ Sealions + Hail the Titans @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Soft Metals w/ Bluntfang + Twins @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Travis Denning Band @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Saturday, September 7th

Josh Robert & The Hinges @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
efren w/ The Woodgrains @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Amerigo Gazaway @ Green Room – ATHENS
Tiki Disco w/ Treasure Fingers, Eli Escobar + Matina McFlyy @ Noni’s – ATLANTA
Skymatic w/ Les Racquet @ Peachtree Tavern – ATLANTA
Paul Thorn @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Lingo w/ Craig Waters & the Flood + The Favors @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Waller @ Dub’s Pub – SAVANNAH
Pere Ubu w/ Gagarin @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Makeshift Jukebox w/ Audio Dose & That’s What She Said @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Sunday, September 8th

Matthew Perryman Jones @ Park Tavern – ATLANTA
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears w/ The Sundogs @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Cold Cave w/ Douglas J. McCarthy @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, September 9th

The National w/ Frightened Rabbit @ Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre – ATLANTA
Christopher Bell @ The Sentient bean – SAVANNAH
Chelsea Wolfe w/ True Widow @ The Earl – ATLANTA
TV Dinner w/ Promise Keeper, Del Venicci + Kronic Sploof @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, September 10th

Tedo Stone @ Green Room – ATHENS
Wild Child @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Mumford & Sons w/ The Vaccines + Bear’s Den @ Centennial Olympic Park – ATLANTA
An English Place w/ Highlander + The Low Ready @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Funky Knuckles w/ Progress @ 529 – ATLANTA
Will Weber @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Wednesday, September 11th

Gold Panda @ The Basement – ATLANTA
Grails w/ Wrekmeister Harmonies + Lilacs & Champagne @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, September 12th

Les Racquet @ Dingus Magees – AMERICUS
The Packway Handle Band w/ Yo Soybean + Family & Friends @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires @ Green Room – ATHENS
Nude Beach w/ Pujol @ 529 – ATLANTA
Depeche Mode w/ Bats For Lashes @ Lakewood Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Snarky Puppy @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Treehouse! @ Billy’s Clubhouse – MACON
Tyler Ramsey w/ The Meeks Family + Ben Trickey @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Cranford & Sons @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Friday, September 13th

Easter Island @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
New Madrid w/ Pujol @ The 40 Watt – ATHENS
Snarky Puppy w/ Sol Driven Train @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Rosco Bandana w/ Great Peacock + young Goodman Brown @ Green Room – ATHENS
The Rolybots @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Pepper w/ Grieves + RDGLDGRN @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Col. Bruce Hampton @ Grant Street Music Room – CLARKESVILLE
The Weeks @ The Loft – COLUMBUS
Those Cats @ Social Club – SAVANNAH
Dank Sinatra @ Dingus Macgee’s – STATESBORO
Lingo @ Lucky’s – VALDOSTA
Jesse Ruben w/ Caitlin Crosby McNary @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Sick/Sea w/ Slowriter + Austin Archer @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Saturday, September 14th

Radiolucent @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
Galactic w/ Lingo @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Seven Handle Circus @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
REVIVAL FEST @ Georgia State Railroad Museum – SAVANNAH
Dank Sinatra @ Social Club – TYBEE ISLAND
Quadiliacha w/ Levelhead, Tres Kids + Regicide @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Little Tybee w/ Hello Ocho + Book of Colors @ 529 – ATLANTA
Brothers w/ Easter Island + Dirty Realists @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, September 15th

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Balance & Composure w/ Cruel hand, Title Fight, Slingshot Dakota + The Title @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Blair Crimmins & The Hookers @ Billy’s Clubhouse – MACON

Monday, September 16th

Will Weber @ Green Room – ATHENS
Les Racquet @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Historical Imperial Theatre – AUGUSTA
Memes @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, September 17th

Tedo Stone w/ Fly Golden Eagle @ Green Room – ATHENS
Ben Sollee w/ Aofie O’Donovan @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Phosphorescent w/ Indians @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Black Prairie w/ Bombadil @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
Austra w/ Diana @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Will Weber @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Wednesday, September 18th

Pinback w/ Deathfix @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Empire of the Sun w/ Alpine @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
The Dexateens w/ The Bohannons @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, September 19th

Lotus w/ Hydrabadd @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Austin Miller @ Fresh Produce Records – MACON
Funk You @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
Marc Scibilia @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Twin Forks w/ Matrimony, What’s Eating Gilbert + Clap For Daylight @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Friday, September 20th

Lotus w/ Cousin Dan @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
MUSIC MIDTOWN @ Piedmont Park – ATLANTA
Toubab Krewe w/ The Broadcast + The Ruination @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Big Boi w/ Killer Mike @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Austin Miller @ Under The Couch – ATLANTA
Daughter @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Those Cats @ Surrey Tavern – AUGUSTA
Shook Foil w/ PowerKompany + Cute Boots @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Swank Sinatra w/ Chrome Pony + Concord America @ 529 – ATLANTA
MAN MAN w/ The Love Language + Sylvan Esso @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Saturday, September 21st

STRFKR @ The 40 Watt – ATHENS
Those Cats @ Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
MUSIC MIDTOWN @ Piedmont Park – ATLANTA
Okkervil River w/ TORRES @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Caroline Aiken w/ Diane Durrett @ Crimson Moon Cafe – DAHLONEGA
Said The Whale w/ Vernon Oak, Ethos + The Seam @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Tokyo Spa @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
Nomen Novum w/ NO EYES + Xtra Colours @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Turf War w/ Carnivores + Eat Lightning @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, September 22nd

Christ, Lord w/ Lonesome Leash + On Holiday @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, September 23rd

Will Weber @ Green Room – ATHENS
Lazy Locomotive @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Gold Fields @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Alt-J w/ Lord Huron @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Darwin Deez w/ Caged Animals + DIP @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Tuesday, September 24th

Washed Out w/ Haerts @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Tedo Stone @ Green Room – ATHENS
Goldroom w/ ON AN ON @ The Basement – ATLANTA
Tumbleweed Wanderers @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
Cuntz w/ GG King, Uniform + Sharps @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Technicolors w/ After Edmund + Jule Vera @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Wednesday, September 25th

Blitzen Trapper @ The 40 Watt – ATHENS
Dent May w/ Dead Gaze + Noel Stephen & the Darlings @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Queen Kwong @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Twin Peaks @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Thursday, September 26th

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic w/ Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Cousin Dan @ Green Room – ATHENS
Paleface @ The World Famous – ATHENS
The Wood Brothers @ The Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Dank Sinatra @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
Weekend w/ Mood Rings + Hollow Stars @ 529 – ATLANTA

Friday, September 27th

Thomas Wynn & The Believers @ Buffingtons – MILLEDGEVILLE
Ra Ra Riot w/ Royal Bangs @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Houndmouth w/ Andrew Combs @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Paleface @ Stillwater Taproom – AUGUSTA
White Violet w/ Heyrocco @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Those Cats @ Gnat’s Landing – STATESBORO
Dank Sinatra @ Lucky’s – VALDOSTA
Cranford & Sons @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, September 28th

Fruition w/ Greensky Bluegrass @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
O’Brother w/ Daylight + Junior Astronomers @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Paleface @ The Jinx – ATLANTA
Radiolucent w/ Thomas Wynn & the Believers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, September 29th

Surfer Blood @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
West End Motel w/ Blake Rainey & his Demons + The Expats @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, September 30th

The Weeknd @ Fox Theatre – ATLANTA
Local Natives w/ Wild Nothing @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
The Legendary Pink Dots w/ Orbit Service @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Comments