All Around Georgia: April 2013

All Around GeorgiaTuesday, April 2nd

Naïve Melodies plays Talking Heads @ Georiga Theatre – ATHENS
Lydia w/ Matrimony, From Indian Lakes + Sweet Talker @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, April 3rd

El Ten Eleven w/ Robotic Pirate Monkey @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Eskmo w/ Little People + Isness @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Tab Benoit w/ Josh Graff @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Red Kross w/ Tiger! Tiger! @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, April 4th

The Black Angels w/ Allah-Las + Elephant Stone  @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Perpetual Groove @ Green Room – ATHENS
Tab Benoit w/ Dangermuffin @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Young Rapids w/ Triathalon @ Dollhouse – SAVANNAH
The Great Barrier Reefs @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Emmylou Harris w/ Rodney Crowless + Richard Thompson @ Cobb Energy Centre – ATLANTA
Joy Kills Sorrow w/ The Deadly Gentlemen @ Charles H. Morris Center – SAVANNAH
Ben Trickey w/ Ryan Sheffield & the High Hills + Book Club @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Friday, April 5th

Modern Skirts @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Perpetual Groove w. Ghost Owl @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
El Ten Eleven @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
My Morning Jacket w/ Zac Brown Band + Saints of Valory @ Centennial Olympic Park – ATLANTA
Arpetrio @ Roasted Café and Lounge – MACON
Back City Woods @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Element of Style w/ New Madrid @ Buffington’s – Milledgeville
Movers and Shakers @ Taco Abajo – Savannah

Saturday, April 6th

The Rattlers @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Muse w/ FloRida, Ludacris, Macklemore & Guests @ Centennial Olympic Park – ATLANTA
Kendrick Lamar @ Georgia State Sports Arena – ATLANTA
Caveman w/ Pure Bathing Culture @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Ragbirds w/ Bibb City Ramblers, Caroline Aiken, Jim Lauderdale, Ralph Roddenbery, Red Clay Revival + Strung Like A Horse @ Cherokee Farms – LA FAYETTE
Jet Edison @ Billy’s Clubhouse – MACON
Little Tybee w/ Jeffrey Butzer & the Bicycle Eaters + Sex BBQ @ The Earl – ATLANTA
She N She w/ Acosta @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, April 7th

Dave Matthews Band w/ Sting, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals + Blind Pilot @ Centennial Olympic Park – ATLANTA
Lee Fields & the Expressions w/ Lady @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Phillip Phillips @ Armstrong Atlantic Stadium – SAVANNAH

Monday, April 8th

RTB2 @ Caledonia – ATHENS
ON AN ON @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Over the Rhine w/ Ben Sollee @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Chad Valley w/ Ghost Beach + Ominous Castle @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, April 9th

The Black Lillies @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Mindless Self Indulgence @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Brillz w/ Kill the Noise + Style of Eye @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
On An On w/ Savoir Adore + Nombra Noma @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Wednesday, April 10th

The Honeycutters @ Hendershots Coffee Bar Music – ATHENS
Quintron and Miss Pussycat @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Frightened Rabbit @ The Masquerade ( Heaven) – ATLANTA
The Black Lillies @ Eddite’s Attic – Decatur
Concord America w/ Hot Dolphin + The Illiterates @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thursday, April 11th

Hurray for the Riff Raff w/ Sam Doores & the Tumbleweeds @ 529 – ATLANTA
Cuuren$Y @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Moon Taxi @ Julian Smith Casino – AUGUSTA
Have Gun Will Travel w/ Radiolucent @ The Hummingbird Macon
Lera Lynn w/ Shaun Piazza + Celia Gary @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, April 12th

Fitz & The Tantrums @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
The Dirty Guv’nahs w/ Adam Klein & The Wild Fires + The Features @  Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Son Volt @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
The Cave Singers w/ Bleeding Rainbow @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Twin Tigers w/ Absence of Ocean + Shantih Shantih @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Brothers w/ Eat Lightning + Dirty Realists @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, April 13th

They Might Be Giants w/ Moon Hooch @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Rusted Root @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Cubstock 2013 ft. Iron Jayne, sunDollars, 100 Watt Horse & Guests @ Club Lawton – MACON
Bearstock 2013 ft. Switchfoot, Travis Porter, The Ready Set & More @ Tattnall Park – MACON
Randall Bramblett @ Cox Capital Theatre – MACON
Albatross @ Roasted Café & Lounge – MACON
Funk You @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
This House w/ Eli Pop + The Kooties @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Har Mar Superstar w/ Cousin Dan + Pls Pls @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sunday, April 14th

Beach Fossils @ The Earl – ATLANTA
They Might Be Giants w/ Moon Hooch @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Beach Fossils w/ Red Sea + Gold-Bears @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, April 15th

FIDLAR w/ Wavves + Cheetas @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Tuesday, April 16th

Bleached w/ Hunters + Carnivores @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Besides Daniel @ The Sentient Bean – SAVANNAH

Wednesday, April 17th

David Wax Museum @ The World Famous – ATHENS
Cold War Kids @ The Masquerade (Heaven) – ATLANTA
Crystal Castles w/ The Doldrums @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Old You @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Wovenhand w/ Werkmeister Harmonies + Women’s Work @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, April 18th

Big Boi w/ Killer Mike @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Kris Bell @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
The Groves @ The Rookery – MACON
Easter Island w/ Man Ray + Cloud Formations @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, April 19th

Charles Bradley w/ Paul & The Tall Trees @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Dead Confederate w/ The District Attorneys + TeePee @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Saturday, April 20th

Dead Confederate w/ New Madrid @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Bad Books @ Covenant College – Lookout Mountain
Sea Lions w/ On Holiday + Coyote Bones @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Funk You @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, April 21st

Charles Bradley @ The Masquerade (Hell) – ATLANTA

Monday, April 22nd

Rihanna w/ A$AP Rocky @ Philips Arena – ATLANTA
Youngblood Hawke @ The Masquerade (Hell) – ATLANTA
Snarky Puppy w/ The Funky Knuckles @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, April 23rd

Flying Lotus w/ Thundercat @ The Masquerade (Heaven) – ATLANTA
Acid Mothers Temple w/ Tjutjuna @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Snarky Puppy w/ The Funky Knuckles @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, April 24th

Papadosio @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
STS9 @ Trustee Theatre – SAVANNAH
James McMurtry & Guests @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Born Ruffians w/ Moon King + Christ, Lord Ochostra @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Whaleboat @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH

Thursday, April 25th

Drive-By Truckers @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Pokey LaFarge w/ Paul Burch @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Calm White Noise w/ Quiet Company + The Winter Sounds @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Laura Stevenson w/ Field Mouse, Relient K + Hellogoodbye @ The Masquerade (Hell) – ATLANTA
Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires w/ Useless Eaters @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Friday, April 26th

Deer Tick w/ Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires + The District Attorneys @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Quiet Company w/ The Winter Sounds & WoolFolk @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Dead Confederate @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH
Bisoux w/ Heloise & The Savoir Faire + Sonen @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Friday, April 27th

The Whigs w/ Gringo Star @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Beats Antique w/ Russ Liquid @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
The Cheaters w/ Homeless Hill @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Dogwood Music Festival @ Sunbelt Expo – Moultrie
Vintage Trouble @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Monday, April 29th

Yo La Tengo @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Akron/Family w/ M. Geddes Gengras @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Tuesday, April 30th

Foals w/ Surfer Blood + Blondfire @ The Goat Farm – ATLANTA

Comments