All Around Georgia: January 2013

Thursday, January 3rd

New Madrid w/ Roadkill Ghost Choir @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Black Lodge w/ Kay Leotard, Sex BBQ + Pink Pompeii @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Taxicab Verses w/ Garbage Island, Jay Gonzalez + Brannen & Lieske @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Erica Sunshine Lee @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Friday, January 4th

Blue Print w/ The Palace Wolves + SW / MM / NG @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
I Want Whiskey w/ Villain Family + Lily & the Tigers @ 529 – ATLANTA
Todd Snider @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Glen Iris w/ Reverends, Liverhearts + Gibberish Fuckattack @ Star Bar – ATLANTA

Saturday, January 5th

Bahnhof w/ This House + Juno+Jupiter @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Bluntfang w/ Dean Man’s Underwear + TV Dinners @ 529 – ATLANTA
James Hall & the Futura Bold w/ The Goodies + Volume IV @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Manger w/ In the Lurch + Food, Clothes, Shelter @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
My Instant Lunch @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Erica Sunshine Lee @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Monday, January 7th

Concord America w/ The Act Rights, Shepherds + The Marrows @ 529 – ATLANTA

Tuesday, January 8th

Order of the Owl w/ Landbridge + Mind Powers @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, January 9th

Spray Tan w/ Burns Like Fire + Seagulls @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Iron Jayne w/ Lonesome Leash, Spirit Temple + DJ Moreland Brando @ 529 – ATLANTA
Old Flame @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Alchemy w/ Interstellar + 100 Watt Horse @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, January 10th

Mercury Orkestar w/ Clibber Jones Ensemble + Black Sheep Ensemble @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Vincas w/ COPS, JP5 + Muuy Biien @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Guster @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Friday, January 11th

Entertainment w/ Del Venicci, Sex BBQ + Brain @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Sounduo @ Roasted – MACON
Gringo Star w/ Moodrings + Baby Baby @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Guster @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
The Almost w/ All Get Out + Makeshift Prodigy @ Masquerade – ATLANTA
Dead Confederate w/ Easter Island + John French & the Bastilles @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Mad Axes w/ Moths, The National Anthem + RITVALS @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Happy Bones w/ Shaun Piazza @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
The Heavy Pets w/ Sumilan @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Saturday, January 12th

Easter Island w/ Calm White Noise + Goodnight Buffalo @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
OHMPARK FEST @ Various Venues – ATLANTA
Emeli Sande @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
The Blacktop Rockets w/ Julea & Her Dear Johns + Interstate @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Spirit Hair w/ Reptyle Dysfunction + Golden Brown @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Dead End Sons w/ The Radar Cinema + Sunwell @ Sky Cit – AUGUSTA
The Infamous Stringdusters w/ The Honeycutters @ Georgia Theatre

Sunday, January 13th

The Machine @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Tuesday, January 15th

The Soft Moon w/ Majical Cloudz + Twin Tigers @ 529 – ATLANTA
The Growlers w/ The Vacant Lots + The Humms @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Wednesday, January 16th

Shook Foil w/ Decent Lovers + 100 Watt Horse @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Turf War w/ Last Year’s Men + Blake Rainey & his Demons @ 529 – ATLANTA
Yarn w/ Old You @ The Hummingbird – MACON
The Big Dirty w/ Mufflourdes + Schroeder @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Robert Earl Keen @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Bloc Party w/ IO Echo @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA
The Soft Moon w/ Majical Cloudz + Twin Tigers @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Toubab Krewe w/ Dangermuffin @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Thursday, January 17th

Carnivores w/ Ava Luna + Lazy @ 529 – ATLANTA
Evan Barber & the Dead Gamblers @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Adron w/ Space Trucks + The Mar-Tans @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Toubab Krew @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Purity Ring @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Ellie Goulding w/ St. Lucia @ Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Thursday Deluxe w/ Michael Kai & Co @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Drive By Truckers w/ Thundercrack + Citlin’ Southern Soul Revue @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Cloak & Dagger Dating Service w/ Come What May + Panic Manor @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Pujol w/ Diarrhea Planet @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, January 18th

Absence of Ocean w/ Auto Defiance + Noel Stephen & the Darlings @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Growlers w/ The Coathangers + Christ, Lord @ 529 – ATLANTA
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Tea Leaf Green @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Drive By Truckers w/ Grass Giraffes @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Diarrhea Planet w/ Pujol @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Zoogma w/ Mochipet + Will Webber @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Saturday, January 19th

Twin Trances w/ Pretty Please @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Diarrhea Planet w/ Pujol + El Fossill @ 529 – ATLANTA
Rain Parade w/ Tim Lee 3 + The Head @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Helio Sequence w/ Shabazz Palaces @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Hot Water Music w/ La Dispute + The Menzingers @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Wolves & Jackals w/ Quiet Hands, Drop Out + Dirty Magazines @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Drive By Truckers w/ Velocirapture + Camp Amped Band @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Manray w/ Lazer/Wulf + Set & Setting @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Monday, January 21st

Wet Rainbow w/ Moontrash + Andrew Olsen @ 529 – ATLANTA
Big Freedia @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, January 23rd

Sons of Samson w/ Chris McFarland + Randy Garcia @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Wake w/ Contraverse + Last of the Horsemen @ 529 – ATLANTA
Copious Jones @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Sex BBQ w/ An English Place + Imagination Head @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Camper Van Beethoven @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Thursday, January 24th

Candid Coal People w/ Jesse & the Great Perhaps @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Constellations w/ PLS PLS + Factory @ 529 – ATLANTA
Stokeswood @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Faun and a Pan Flute w/ Vegan Coke + Magicicada @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Bonobo @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Keane w/ Youngblood Hawke
Camper Van Beethoven w/ Muuy Biien @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Jeffers Morning w/ Arc & Stones, Of The Vine + The Affenders @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Datsik w/ Barron + Rekoil @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Friday, January 25th

The Sexual Side Effects w/ Go, Robo! Go! + MeteorEyes @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Archnemesis @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
G. Love & Special Sauce w/ Swear & Shake @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Yo La Tengo w/ Calexico @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA

Saturday, January 26th

Attention System w/ Astari Nite + ARS Phoenix @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Camper Van Beethoven w/ The District Attorneys @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Devil Makes Three @ Terminal West
Freelance Whales w/ Hundred Waters + Il Abanico @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Dictatortots w/ Thunderchief, To Light a Fire + The Desarios @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
The Packway Handle Band w/ Seven Handle Circus @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Monday, January 28th

Jeff Mangum w/ Tall Firs @ Sacred Heart Culture Center – AUGUSTA

Tuesday, January 29th

Ty Segall @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Wednesday, January 30th

Duende w/ The Hermits of Suburbia + The Fire Gang @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Chelsea Wolfe @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Shadowboxers @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Willie Nelson w/ Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Thursday, January 31st

Eerie Von w/ Michale Graves, First Jason, Captain Stab-Tuggo + Six Shot Revival @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Punch Brothers @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Thomas Wynn & the Believers @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Comments