All Around Georgia: July 2013

All Around Georgia

Tuesday, July 2nd

Josh Ritter w/ The Milk Carton Kids @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Mac Miller w/ Chance the Rapper + The Internet @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Duende @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, July 3rd

The Darnell Boys @ The 40 Watt – ATHENS
The Almost w/ The Rocketboys @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Emeli Sande @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
The Everymen @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH

Thursday, July 4th

The Deadfields @ Matilda’s – ATLANTA
Adam Klein & the Honeycutters @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
von Grey @ Centennial Olympic Park – ATLANTA

Friday, July 5th

Takenobu @ 529 – ATLANTA
Zan Strumfeld w/ The Brobots + Oculus @ Quad – ATLANTA
Futexture w/ Random Rabbit + Bluetech @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Valient Thorr w/ Gypsyhawk + Ramming Speed @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Evan Barber & the Dead Gamblers @ Warehouse – SAVANNAH

Saturday, July 6th

oOoOO @ 529 – ATLANTA
All The Locals @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
The Coathangers w/ The Zoners @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Koji w/ Turnover @ Sweet Melissa’s – SAVANNAH
Mile Train @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Sunday, July 7th

Breathe Carolina w/ The Ready Set + We The Kings @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

Monday, July 8th

Matt Pond w/ Matrimony @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, July 9th

PowerKompany @ Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Cayucas w/ Brazos + Versus the World @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Pokey LaFarge @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
Cranford & Sons @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Wednesday, July 10th

Bosnian Rainbows w/ Jungol + Sister Crayon @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Rebecca Pronsky w/ The Honeycutters @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
Ashutto Mirra @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Thursday, July 11th

Caroline Rose @ The Rookery – MACON
Heavy Mojo w/ JuBee & the Morning After + PlanetRAWK @ 529 – ATLANTA

Friday, July 12th

Lazy Locomotive w/ The Kinky Aphrodisiacs @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Carolina Chocolate Drops w/ Keller Williams @ Atlanta Botanical Gardens – ATLANTA
Adam Klein w/ The Deadfields, Parker Smith & the Bandwith + The Spring Standards @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Lemuria @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Blair Crimmins and the Hookers @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Anberlin w/ Campfire OK @ The Loft – ATLANTA
Funk You w/ Craig Waters & Griffen Eubanks @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Ponderosa w/ Yip Deceiver @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH

Saturday, July 13th

Waller @ Matilda’s – ATLANTA
The Bohannons w/ Matt Hudgins + The Kernal @ The 40 Watt – ATHENS
The Wheeler Boys @ 529 – ATLANTA
Matrimony w/ Have Gun, Will Travel + The Ramblin’ Fevers @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Migrant Worker w/ The Vegabonds + Treedom @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Blair Crimmins and the Hookers w/ Banditos @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Maine w/ A Rocket To The Moon, Molo Eight + This Century @ The Loft – ATLANTA
Steve Miller Band w/ Back City Woods + Joseph Wooten @ Turner Field – ATLANTA
Camera Obscura w/ Foe Destroyer @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
The Bitteroots w/ Saint Francis + The Higher Choir @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
The Honeycutters @ The Crimson Moon Cafe – DAHLONEGA
Toad the Wet Sprocket @ Fredrick Brown Jr. Amphitheatre – PEACHTREE CITY
Ponderosa w/ Yip Deceiver + Grizzly Harris @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Tuesday, July 16th

Andy D w/ Cousin Dan + LiL iFFy @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Kurt Vile w/ Swirlies @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Pacific Dub w/ Long Miles + Full Net @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Wednesday, July 17th

Whiskey Shivers w/ Wild Child @ 529 – ATLANTA
The Appleseed Cast @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Dank Sinatra w/ Sumilan @ Ashley Street Station – VALDOSTA

Thursday, July 18th

The Barlettas @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Big Something w/ Cope @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
The Shack Band @ The Hummingbird – MACON
The Saturday Giant @ Wild Wing Cafe – MARIETTA
Waller @ Sentient Bean – SAVANNAH
Evan Barber & the Dead Gamblers @ Tybee Island Social Club – TYBEE ISLAND
The Low Creek Killers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, July 19th

Robert Plant’s Sensational Space Shifters w/ Bombino @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre – ALPHARETTA
efren w/ Sweet Knievel + Dangfly @ The 40 Watt – ATHENS
Lazy Locomotive @ Farm 255 – ATHENS
Stokeswood @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Boz Scaggs w/ RayLand Baxter @ Atlanta Botanical Garden
AFRO w/ Eddie & the Public Speakers @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Machines Are People Too @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
The Honeycutters @ Juliette Opry – JULIETTE
Lefty Williams Band w/ Mike Martin @ Roasted – MACON
The Shack Band @ Congress Street Social Club – SAVANNAH
Dank Sinatra w/ Sumilan @ Tybee Island Social Club – TYBEE ISLAND
The Gilded Youth w/ Dirty Realists + Cameras Gun Radios @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
inc. w/ Kelela + DJ Total Freedom @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Lennox w/ Sam Fisher + Night Driving in Small Towns @ The 567 – MACON

Saturday, July 20th

The Black Crowes w/ Tedeschi Trucks Band + The London Souls @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Future Virgins @ The 40 Watt – ATHENS
The Higher Choir @ Green Room – ATHENS
Nomadic @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Andy D @ Alley Cat – ATLANTA
Kitty w/ Anamanaguchi @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Luella and the Sun @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Waller @ Stillwater Taproom – AUGUSTA
Brave Baby @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH
Mama’s Love w/ Tent City, Those Cats + Lazy Locomotive @ GATA’s – STATESBORO
The Ramblin’ Fevers w/ Sinners & Saints + Rebekah Todd @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Rabbit Rabbit w/ The 4th Ward Afro-Klezmer Orchestra + Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Stereomonster @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Sunday, July 21st

John Butler Trio w/ SOJA @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Monday, July 22nd

Night Moves w/ Pls Pls + Life at Sea @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, July 23rd

Adam Klien @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Psychedelic Furs @ Variety Playhouse РATLANTA
The Lighthouse & The Whaler w/ Neulor @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Craig Waters & the Flood @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Wednesday, July 24th

Bronze Radio Return @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Black Tusk w/ Charileg @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Dean & Dale w/ Hardship Anchors + The Mystery Men? @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, July 25th

Albatross @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Vans Warped Tour @ Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood – ATLANTA
Truth & Salvage Co. @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Crash Kings w/ Nico Vega @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Claire Lynch Band @ Anderson Music Hall – HIAWASSEE
Sonny Vincent w/ Dinos Boys + Get High Boys @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Lance Daniel @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Friday, July 26th

Ben Folds Five w/ Barenaked Ladies + Guster @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre – ALPHARETTA
Claire Lynch Band @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Sonen @ Noni’s – ATLANTA
Honey Island Swamp Band @ Peachtree Tavern – ATLANTA
The Black Lips w/ Juicy J, Noot d’ Noot + Sofa King Evil @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Leopold & His Fiction @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Royal Thunder w/ Telestrion + The Locksmyth @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Saturday, July 27th

BRAGG JAM FESTIVAL CONCERT CRAWL @ Various Venues – MACON
Lazy Locomotive @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Sundogs w/ Like A Locomotive + The Bitteroots @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Listener @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Delta Moon @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Evan Barber & the Dead Gamblers @ Bank Street Cafe – GRIFFIN
Come w/ Women’s Work + A @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sunday, July 28th

The Saturday Giant @ The Rookery – MACON
OBN III’s w/ Ex-Cult + GG King @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, July 29th

Paper Bird w/ Judson Clairborne + Shawn Spencer @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, July 30th

The Devil Makes Three w/ Trampled By Turtles @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
The Saturday Giant @ Soho Bar & Grill – COLUMBUS

Wednesday, July 31st

Plain White T’s @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Mudcat @ The Northside Tavern – ATLANTA
Death Dealing: A Songwriter’s Collective @ The Earl – ATLANTA

 

 

Comments