All Around Georgia: June 2013

All Around Georgia

Saturday, June 1st

Bad Tempered Rabbit @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
The Woolen Men w/ Lame Drivers @ Farm 255 – ATHENS
The Thermals @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Black Taxi @ The Loft – COLUMBUS
BRIAR PATCH MUSIC FESTIVAL @ Briar Patch Music Festival Grounds – DAMASCUS
The Sweater Set @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
Those Cats @ Social Club – SAVANNAH

Sunday, June 2nd

The Sweater Set @ Grocery on Home – ATLANTA
The Ends @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA
Treasure Fingers @ W Downtown – ATLANTA

Monday, June 3rd

Bad Kidz w/ Safari Dudes + Amy Godwin @ Roasted – MACON

Tuesday, June 4th

Black Taxi @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Big Sam’s Funky Nation @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Bad Kidz @ Sparetime – SAVANNAH

Wednesday, June 5th

Will McCranie w/ Angie Aparo @ The World Famous – ATHENS
Screaming Females @ 529 – ATLANTA
Snowden w/ Sealions + Twin Tigers @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 6th

WoolFolk w/ Good Graeff @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Machines Are People Too @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
The Postal Service w/ Ra Ra Riot @ Fox Theatre – ATLANTA
The Menzingers w/ Fake Problems, Restorations + Captain, We’re Sinking @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Will McCranie @ Social Club – SAVANNAH
IMPULSE MUSIC FESTIVAL @ Angel City – UNADILLA

Friday, June 7th

Dawes w/ Shovels & Rope @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
The Brand New Life w/ Will McCranie @ Roasted – MACON
Noot d’ Noot w/ Sailing to Denver + City Mouse @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Deadfields w/ Hot Club of Cowtown @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
IMPULSE MUSIC FESTIVAL @ Angel City – UNADILLA
Sophia Bastain @ Mercer Village – MACON

Saturday, June 8th

The Front Bottoms w/ Weatherbox @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Pls Pls w/ Powerkompany @Star Bar – ATLANTA
Jacuzzi Boys w/ COPS & Siox @ The Earl РATLANTA
The Jauntee @ Roasted – MACON
IMPULSE MUSIC FESTIVAL @ Angel City – UNADILLA
DrFameus @ Dollhouse – SAVANNAH
Dank Sinatra @ Lucky’s – VALDOSTA

Sunday, June 9th

Jake Shimabukuro @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Iceage w/ Lower @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Tallest Man on Earth w/ Strand of Colors @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Sophia Bastain @ Second Sunday in Washington Park – MACON
IMPULSE MUSIC FESTIVAL @ Angel City – UNADILLA
The Technicolors w/ Verge of Bliss + Jule Vera @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Monday, June 10th

Betsy Franck w/ special guests @ Mehan’s Public House – ATLANTA
Ivan & Ilyosha w/ CALEB + Family & Friends @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Whigs w/ Deap Valley + Death on Two Wheels @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Tuesday, June 11th

Betsy Franck w/ special guests @ Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Night Beds w/ Jenny O @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 12th

Hot Chelle Rae w/ Owl City @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 13th

Wild Nothing w/ Twin Tigers @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Two Gallants w/ Broncho @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Say Anything w/ Eisley, HRVRD + Northern Faces @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Friday, June 14th

RED STRIPE MID SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVAL @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
The Soul Rebels @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Powerkompany @ Roasted – MACON

Saturday, June 15th

Thomas Wynn & the Believers w/ Death on Two Wheels @ Green Room – ATHENS
RED STRIPE MID SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVAL @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
RAC w/ Penguin Prison @ The Basement – ATLANTA
Zero Boys w/ special guests @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sunday, June 16th

Treasure Fingers @ W Downtown – ATLANTA
Freetime w/ Moonbase @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, June 17th

Baths w/ Houses + D33J @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Ex Cops @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Tame Impala @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Pianos Become Teeth w/ Dad Punchers @ Under the Couch – ATLANTA
The 1975 w/ The Neighbourhood @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, June 18th

Former Champions @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Tall Tall Trees @ Green Room – ATHENS
Companion w/ Evangelicals @ 529 – ATLANTA
Cat Power @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Twin Shadow w/ Elliphant @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Grand Children w/ Yip Deceiver + The Fleeting Ends @ The Basement РATLANTA

Wednesday, June 19th

JuBee & The Morning After @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Dragonette @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
RayLand Baxter @ The Loft – COLUMBUS
Former Champions @ The Hummingbird – MACON
ATHFEST @ Various Venues – ATHENS

Thursday, June 20th

ATHFEST @ Various Venues – ATHENS
Adam Klein w/ Sons of Bill @ 10 High – ATLANTA
Distal w/ Speakerfoxxx @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Less Than Jake w/ Hostage Calm + Pentimento @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Kendrick Lamar w/ Schoolboy Q + guests @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
DRGN KING @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, June 21st

ATHFEST @ Various Venues – ATHENS
Lingo w/ Dank Sinatra + Brock Butler @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
SAVANNAH SUMMER SOLSTICE @ Red Gate Campground – SAVANNAH

Saturday, June 22nd

ATHFEST @ Various Venues – ATHENS
SAVANNAH SUMMER SOLSTICE @ Red Gate Campground – SAVANNAH
Small Black @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Bitch Please @ Roasted – MACON
The Ramblin’ Fevers w/ Back City Woods @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, June 23rd

ATHFEST @ Various Venues – ATHENS
SAVANNAH SUMMER SOLSTICE @ Red Gate Campground – SAVANNAH
Treasure Fingers @ W Downtown – ATLANTA
Bombadil @ Red Clay Theatre – DULUTH
Floco Torres @ Grant’s Lounge – MACON

Tuesday, June 25th

Owen w/ Slingshot Dakota @ Under the Couch – ATLANTA
The Blank Tapes w/ Beach Day + guests @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, June 26th

Hoseff @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Deafhaven w/ Marriages @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, June 27th

Foe Destroyer @ The World Famous – ATHENS
Dangermuffin w/ High Strung String Band @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Superhumanoids @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Waller @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Billy Vacation w/ Mechanical River, Concord America + Boring Portals @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, June 28th

sunDollars w/ Lily & the Tigers @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Funk You w/ Lazy Locomotive @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Higher Choir w/ New Madrid + India Ramey @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Death on Two Wheels w/ Turf War @ The Loft – COLUMBUS
Jill Andrews @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Radiolucent w/ Thomas Wynn & the Believers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, June 29th

Bob Dylan w/ Wilco, My Morning Jacket + Bob Weir @ Aaron’s Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Gringo Star @ The Loft – COLUMBUS
Baby Baby w/ Sidestreet Ked @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, June 30th

Treasure Fingers @ W Downtown – ATLANTA
Waller @ Huc-a-poo’s – TYBEE ISLAND

Comments