All Around Georgia: May 2013

All Around Georgia

Wednesday, May 1st

Juicy J w/ A$AP Ferg @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
John Legend @ Chastain Park Ampitheatre – ATLANTA
Youth Lagoon w/ Majical Cloudz @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Migrant Worker w/ Cicada Rhythm + City Mouse @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Danny Brown w/ Kitty @ The Masquerade (Hell) – ATLANTA
Beware of Darkness w/ The Caste Outs + Evilfoot @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Thursday, May 2nd

Old You @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Flaming Lips w/ The Black Keys @ Aaron’s Ampitheatre at Lakewood – ATLANTA
Ben Taylor w/ Faye Webster @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR

Friday, May 3rd

Antique Firearms w/ Lingo @ Green Room – ATHENS
Cherry Royale @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Back City Woods @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Assembly of Dust w/ Ryan Montbleau Band @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Iris Dement @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
500 Songs for Kids @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Packway Handle Band @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Uprise & McBeezy @ Roasted – MACON

Saturday, May 4th

JuBee and The Morning After @ Green Room –ATHENS
Willie Nelson w/ Aaron Lewis + Paula Nelson Band @ Chastain Park Amphitheatre –ATLANTA
Telekinesis w/ Deep Sea Diver @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Black Angels w/ GOAT @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) –ATLANTA
Shaky Knees Music Festival @ The Masquerade Music Park –ATLANTA
500 Songs for Kids @ The Earl – ATLANTA
von Grey @ The Mars Theatre – SPRINGFIELD

Sunday, May 5th

The Airborne Toxic Event w/ Kodaline @ Buckhead Theatre –ATLANTA
Shaky Knees Music Festival @ The Masquereade Music Park – ATLANTA
Marnie Stern w/ SISU + Pyramyds @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, May 7th

Swear and Shake + Tumbleweed Wanderers @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop –ATHENS
Ike Stubblefield w/ Caroline Aiken + Tumbleweed Wanderers @ Georgia Theatre –ATHENS
Brown Bird w/ Last Good Tooth @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Tera Melos w/ TTING + deadCat @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Wednesday, May 8th

Reptar DJ Set @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop –ATHENS
Beware of Darkness @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Thursday, May 9th

RAQ w/ The Heavy Pets @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Phoenix @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Blair Crimmins & the Hookers @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Ominous Castle w/ Qurious, Duet For Theremin & Lap Steel + Brainworlds @ 529 – ATLANTA
Black Francis w/ Reid Paley @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
The Weeks w/ The Romans + Concord America @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA

Friday, May 10th

Dana Swimmer @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Smashing Pumpkins w/ Policia @ Chastain park Ampitheatre – ATLANTA
Bassnecter w/ Up Until Now + Thriftworks @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Paleface @ The Rookery – MACON
Travis Denning @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
JuBee & the Morning After w/ The Mason Jars @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, May 11th

Paleface @ The World Famous – ATHENS
Bayside w/ Alkaline Trio + Off With Their Heads @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Father John Misty w/ Adam Green & Binki Shapiro + Jessica Pratt @ The Masquerade –ATLANTA
Bassnecter w/ Michal Menert + Thriftworkers @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Dark Water Rising @ Roasted Café and Lounge – MACON
Generationals w/ Brass Bed @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, May 14th

Logic w/ Skizzy Mars @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Titus Andronicus w/ So So Glos @ The Earl — ATLANTA
James Blake @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
Paper Route @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) –ATLANTA
Josh Ritter w/ The Felice Brothers @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Abby GoGo w/ Haunted Leather, The Grenadines + Electric Citizen @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, May 15th

Titus Andronicus w/ So So Glos + Carnivores @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Hayes Carll @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
The Breeders @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
The Hotels w/ Shehehes + Sex BBQ @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Twin Sister w/ Nomen Novum + Nobra Noma

Thursday, May 16th

Ponderosa @ Buffington’s – MILLEDGEVILLE
Pacific UV w/ Calm White Noise + GoodAge @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Friday, May 17th

The Avett Brothers w/ Old Crow Medicine Show @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre at Encore Park – ALPHARETTA
Dank Sinatra @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Ponderosa w/ 100 Watt Horse @ Rookery – MACON
St. Paul & the Broken Bones w/ Andrew & the Disapyramids + catl @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Elenowen @ The Red Clay Theatre – DULUTH
Mama’s Love @ Roasted – MACON

Saturday, May 18

White Violet @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
PARTY IN THE PARK @ Centennial Olympic Park – ATLANTA
Ryan Bingham w/ Wild Feathers @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Frontier Ruckus @ The Loft – COLUMBUS
Saint Francis w/ The Bitteroots @ Ediie’s Attic – DECATUR
Captured! by Robots w/ Moonbase @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Sunday, May 19th

Lera Lynn w/ guests @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR

Tuesday, May 21st

Lily & the Tigers w/ Don Coyote + Migrant Worker @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, May 22nd

!!! w/ Shockwave Riderz @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Mary Bragg w/ Marc Scibilia @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR

Thursday, May 23rd

Old You @ Green Room – ATHENS
The Features w/ Hayrocco @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Derelict String Band w/ Grizzly Harris @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Cicada Rhythm @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS

Friday, May 24th

Arum Rae @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Bad Veins @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Waller w/ Vandaveer + Rye @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Jimbo Mathis @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, May 25th

Mount Carmel @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Prophet Massive w/ Sugarpill @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Orange Twin Family Band w/ Darnell Boys + Shoal Creek Stranglers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Tuesday, May 28th

The Men w/ Turf War + Small Reactions @ The Earl –ATLANTA

Wednesday, May 29th

Andrew W.K. @ The 7 Venue –DOUGLASVILLE
Concord America w/ Pretty & Nice + Shepherds @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, May 30th

Dana Swimmer @ Green Room –ATHENS
Hall & Oats @ Chastain Park Ampitheatre – ATLANTA
OchoLord Tour Kick-off @ 529 – ATLANTA

Friday, May 31st

Black Moth Super Rainbow w/ The Hood Internet + Oscillator Bug @ The Masquerade (Hell Stage) – ATLANTA
o’brother w/ Big Jesus @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Comments