All Around Georgia: October 2013

All Around Georgia

Tuesday, October 1st

Kylesa w/ Pinkish Black @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Sans Abri @ Green Room – ATHENS
Porcelain Raft @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Body/Head w/ Outer Gods + Tom Carter of Charalambides @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, October 2nd

Hello Ocho w/ Cult of Riggonia, Ginko + DJ Mahogany @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
FIDLAR w/ The Orwells @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Mudhoney w/ Cheap Time @ The Earl – ATLANTA
City and Colour w/ The Paper Kites @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Les Racquet @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Body/Head Featuring Kim Gordon of Sonic Youth @ Sacred Hear Cultural Center – AUGUSTA

Thursday, October 3rd

Surreal @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Ott w/ Aligning Minds + Paper Tiger @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Those Darlins w/ Rod Hamdallah + Zoners @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Walk The Moon @ The Masquerade (Hell Stage) – ATLANTA
Portugal. The Man w/ Crystal Fighters @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
A3C Festival Featuring Ghostface Killah @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Up Until Now w/ Amerigo Gazaway @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Les Racquet @ Buffington’s – MILLIDGEVILLE

Friday, October 4th

Kishi Bashi w/ Fancy Colors + Tin Cup Prophette @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Futurebirds w/ Diarrhea Planet + Tia Madre @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Dodos w/ Dustin Wong @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Aimee Man w/ Ted Leo @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Bun B w/ $2 Fabo, Go Dreamer, Spree Wilson + more @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Saturday, October 5th

Bloodkin @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Mercyland w/ Bloodkin + The Hernies @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Unknown Mortal Orchestra w/ Jackson Scott @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Aesop Rock w/ Madlib + more @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Naked and Famous w/ The Colourist @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Monday, October 7th

Jimmy Eat World w/ Matt Pond @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Scott H. Biram w/ Black Pistol Fire @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, October 8th

Fun. w/ Hunter Hunted @ Encore Park – Alpharetta
Dawes w/ Caitlin Rose @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Cosmonauts w/ Gap Dream, Pangea + The Growlers @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Quasi @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
FUZZ w/ CCR Headcleaner + Wymyns Prysyn @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Wavves @ The Masquerade (Hell Stage) – ATLANTA

Wednesday, October 9th

Jason Isbell w/ St. Paul and the Broken Bones @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Frightened Rabbit w/ Augustines @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Universal Sigh @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Lake Street Drive w/ Eilen Jewell @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, October 10th

White Violet w/ Velveteen Pink, Blue Blood + Little Gold @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Menomena w/ The Helio Sequence @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Passion Pit w/ The Joy Formidable @ The Masquerade Music Park – ATLANTA
Orgone w/ Bubonik @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Floco Torres @ Buffington’s – MILLIDGEVILLE
Ponderosa w/ Dirty Realists + Adam Harris Thompson @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, October 11th

Yonder Mountain String Band w/ Cicada Rhythm @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Squish @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club w/  Rastavrant @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Those Cats @ Green Room – ATHENS
Rubblebucket @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Dr. Dog @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
Reptar w/ Little Tybee, Moon Rings + Cousin Dan @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Rrest w/ Book Club + Seafix @ The Earl – ATLANTA
DJ Bizzo w/ CJ Lee + DJ Ria Bay @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, October 12th

Super V w/ Diamondback @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Baths w/ Montgomery Gentry – Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Ponderosa w/ Interstellar @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Lyka Champ w/ Man Ray @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, October 13th

Von Grey w/ The Shadowboxers + The Well Reds @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Electric Six w/ The Sexual Side Effects @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, October 15th

Sans Abri @ Green Room – ATHENS
Noah and the Whale @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Wednesday, October 16th

The Shadowboxers @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Toro Y Moi w/ Classixx @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Hanni El Khatib w/ Bass Drum of Death @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Gary Clark, Jr. @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Thursday, October 17th

Toro y Moi w/ Classixx @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
They Might Be Giants w/ Moon Hooch @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Wild Belle w/ Snowmine @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Friday, October 18th

Of Montreal w/ Surface to + Air Missive @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
The Revivalists w/ Mama’s Love + Boomfox @ Georga Theatre – ATHENS
The Whigs @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Junior Brown @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Escondido w/ Takenobu @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Heavy Pets  w/ Delta Cane @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Drive-By Truckers w/ T. Hardy Morris @ Cox Capital Theatre – MACON

Saturday, October 19th

Watsky w/ Wax @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Up Until Now @ Green Room – ATHENS
Guitar Wolf w/ The Coathangers @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Lucius w/ Hey Marseilles @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Flux Pavillion w/ Skism, Brown + Gammon @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Saint Francis @ Macon Field Festival – MACON
Shovels and Rope w/ Allen Stone + Wet Willie @ Deep Roots Festival – MILLEDGEVILLE

Sunday, October 20th

Patrick Sweany w/ Venessa Carlton @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Grupo Fantasma w/ Heavy Chevy @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, October 22nd

Neutral Milk Hotel w/ Elf Power @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Sans Abri @ Green Room – ATHENS
Matthew Perryman Jones w/ The Lone Bellow @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Saintseneca w/ Hare and the Hounds + Moses Nesh @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, October 23rd

Neutral Milk Hotel w/ Half Japanese @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
David Barnes @ Center Stage
The Delta Saints w/ Robert Randolph & The Family Band @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Saint Vitus w/ Zoroaster + The Hookers @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, October 24th

Neutral Milk Hotel w/ The Circulatory System + Robert Schneider @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Neko Case @ Buckhead Theater – ATLANTA
Nine Inch Nails w/ Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ Philips Arena – ATLANTA
Pretty Lights w/ HeRobust + SuperVision @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Built to Spill w/ Slam Dunk @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Georgia Soul Council w/ DeRobert & The Half-Truths + more @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Friday, October 25th

J Roddy Walston and the Business w/ Death on Two Wheels + Reignwolf @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Blue Sky Black Death w/ Sister Crayon @ Green Room – ATHENS
Tesseract @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Crocodiles w/ Royal Bangs @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Pretty Lights w/ Eliot Lipp + Paul Basic @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
SOJA w/ Nahko & Medicine For The People @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Dirty South Revolutionaries @ Grant’s Lounge – MACON
Josh Carson @ CJs Sports Bar and Grill – MACON

Saturday, October 26th

Ghost Owl w/ Space Truckers + Kite to the Moon @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Father John Misty w/ Kate Berlant (Comedian) @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Promised Land @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Yip Deceiver @ Green Room – ATHENS
Sister Hazel @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Jonny Fritz w/ Langhorne Slim and the Law @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Neutral Milk Hotel w/ Half Japanese @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Sunday, October 27th

Neutral Milk Hotel w/ Elf Power @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
The Waterboys @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Larry and His Flask w/ Onward, Etc + The Law Band @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, October 28th

Chelsea Light Moving w/ Cinemechanica @  40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Clutch and The Sword w/ American Sharks @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Holy Ghost! w/ Midnight Magic + Respire @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Crystal Stilts w/ Zachary Cale @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, October 29th

Kurt Vile w/ Beach Fossils @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Sans Abri @ Green Room – ATHENS
Sleigh Bells w/ The Doldrums @ Center State – ATLANTA
The Boxer Rebellion @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Fox Grin w/ Schooner + Lightnin’ Ray & the Mystics @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Chelsea Light Moving w/ Dead Confederate @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Wednesday, October 30th

Cold War Kids w/ In The Valley Below @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Jel w/ Serengeti @ Georgia Theatre Rooftop – ATHENS
Sir Sly w/ Magic Man @ The Earl – ATLANTA
GWAR @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
Fox Street Allstars @ Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Thursday, October 31st

Dream Scene w/ Cottonmouth, Wild of Night + more @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Stepdad w/ Stereospread @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Chelsea Light Moving w/ Merchandise @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Phantogram @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
Big Gigantic w/ Witck-It the Instigator + K Theory @ The Masquerade Music Park – ATLANTA
Moon Taxi w/ Funk You @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Comments