All Around Georgia: December 2013

All Around Georgia

Sunday, December 1st

Mindless Behavior @ Johnny Mercer Theater – SAVANNAH                                                               
Omg Girlz @ Savannah Civic Center – SAVANNAH

Monday, December 2nd

The Architects @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA

Tuesday, December 3rd

White Mystery @ Green Room – ATHENS                                                                                          
Bhi Bhiman w/ Chris Cornell @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
                                                                  Hugh Cornwell w/ Neil Cribbs @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
                                                     Anthony Green w/ Psychic Babble @ The Loft – ATLANTA
Junior Brown @ Cox Capital Theatre – MACON

Wednesday, December 4th

The HEAP w/ Up Until Now @ Green Room – ATHENS                                                            
PowerKompany @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
                                                                          Tab Benoit w/ Josh Graff @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
sunDollars w/ Triathalon @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Thursday, December 5th

Tab Benoit w/ Sol Driven Train @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
                                                          Those Darlins @ Green Room – ATHENS                                                                                      
Justin Townes Earle w/ Jonathan Byrd @ The Melting Point – ATHENS                                        
Skymatic w/ Professor John + Farakesh @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
                                              Polar Bear Club w/ Diamond Youth @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA                                            
Sans Abri w/ The Deep Dark Woods @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Triathalon w/ 100 Watt Horse, sunDollars + WoolFolk @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Friday, December 6th

Dana Swimmer w/ Boomfox @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS                                                                      
Tab Benoit w/ Sol Driven Train @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA                                                     
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas @ The Earl – ATLANTA
                                                             Carolina Chocolate Drops w/ Bombadil @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
                                       Besides Daniel w/ Melodime @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
                                                                               This is ART w/ Amerigo Gazaway @ Roasted Café and Lounge – MACON
Tha Hugs w/ Triathalon @ Buffington’s – MILLEDGEVILLE

Saturday, December 7th

Doug Funny and the Freshtones w/ Funk You + Those Cats @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS                       
This is ART w/ Amerigo Gazaway @ Green Room – ATHENS                                                              
Carl Lindberg w/ Rising Appalachia @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS                                               
Red Fang w/ The Shrine + Indian Handcrafts @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA                                 
The Whiskey Gentry w/ Blair Crimmins and the Hookers @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
                       She n She w/ Calia Gary, Leatherlips + Allison Foster @ Sky City – AUGUSTA                                 
Holman Autry Band @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Triathalon w/ New Madrid, What Moon Things + Velocirapture @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, December 8th

Georgia Soul Council w/ the Nth Power @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Monday, December 9th

Cass McCombs w/ Arbouretum @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, December 10th

Guardian Alien w/ Pontiak @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, December 11th

Up Until Now @ Green Room – ATHENS                                                                                       
Perfect Pussy @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thursday, December 12th

Desert Dwellers w/ Modern Measure + Allyson Grey @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
                   Chinua Hawk w/ Joseph Patrick Moore @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA                                             
John Waters @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Friday, December 13th

Saint Francis w/ Dan Tedesco @ Green Room – ATHENS                                                                    
Ski Lodge w/ Brazos @ 529 – ATLANTA                                                                                            
The Sundogs @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA                                                                                   
The Deadfields w/ The Higher Choir @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
                                                        Old Wounds w/ Raindance @ Sweet Melissa’s – SAVANNAH

Saturday, December 14th

Jeff Vaughn Band @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
                                                                             Clerks w/ Cry Wolf + Minnesota @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Sunday, December 15th

Over the Rhine w/ Ben Sollee @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Monday, December 16th

Dirty Bourbon River Show @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON

Thursday, December 19th

Dangfly w/ The Woodgrains @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Friday, December 20th

T. Hardy Morris w/ Pilgrim + Elf Power @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
                                                   Diarrhea Planet @ The Masquerade (Purgatory) – ATLANTA                                                                 
The Woodgrains @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Saturday, December 21st

Hope for Agoldensummer w/ The HEAP @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
                                                 Halem Albright Band @ Green Room – ATHENS                                                                                 
Torche @ 529 – ATLANTA                                                                                                              
Have Gun Will Travel @ The Loft – ATLANTA
                                                                                   Blind Boys of Alabama w/ Yonrico Scott + Diane Durrett @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR
                         Randall Bramblett w/ Chuck Leavell @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON                                              
Lullwater @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH

Sunday, December 22nd

Human Experience w/ Dubconscious + Rising Appalachia @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA                   
Blind Boys of Alabama @ Eddie’s Attic – DECATUR

Wednesday, December 25th

The Coathangers @ The Earl – ATHENS

Thursday, December 26th

Thomas Wynn & The Believers w/ Cicada Rhythm @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Friday, December 27th

Bloodkin @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS                                                                                      
Futurebirds @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA                                                                            
Adventure Club @ Opera – ATLANTA
                                                                                              Dead Confederate w/ Wham Bam Bowie Band! @ The Earl – ATLANTA                                            
STS9 @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA                                                                                             
Liquid @ Vinyl – ATLANTA                                                                                                           
Besides Daniel @ The Loft – ATLANTA                                                                                          
Gregg Allman @ Grand Opera House – MACON

Saturday, December 28th

Erica Sunshine Lee w/ Daniel Lee @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS                                                       
STS9 @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
                                                                                                The Woodgrains @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH
Gringo Star w/ New Madrid + sunDollars @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Sunday, December 29th

Modern Measure w/ SuperVision, Eliot Lipp + Michal Menert @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
STS9 @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Monday, December 30th

Zach Deputy w/ Johnny Awesome @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Lazy Lightning w/ Evan Barber & The Dead Gamblers @ Sweetwater Brewing Company – ATLANTA
STS9@ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA

Tuesday, December 31st

The Higher Choir @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
The Whigs w/ New Madrid + Velveteen Pink @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Swingin’ Medallions @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Reptar w/ Earphunk @ Grand Hyatt – ATLANTA
Zach Deputy w/ Voodoo Visionary + Johnny Awesome @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Washed Out w/ Mood Rings @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Georgia Soul Council @ The Family Dog – ATLANTA
STS9 @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Ed Roland & The Sweet Tea Project w/ Drivin’ n’ Cryin’ @ Variety Playhousee – ATLANTA
Col. Bruce Hampton @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Comments