All Around Georgia: January 2014

All Around Georgia

Friday, January 3rd

Death on Two Wheels w/ Madre Padre, Brother Hawk + Good Night Alive! @ Grant’s Lounge – MACON
Ashutto Mirra @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Saturday, January 4th

Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, January 7th

Wowser Bowser w/ Little Spoon, Sun Deko + Clapperclaw @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, January 9th

Family & Friends w/ Saintseneca + Cicada Rhythm @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Lingo w/ Bubonik Funk @ Green Room – ATHENS
Kevin Kinney w/ Chuck Mead + Angie Aparo @ The Melting Poing – ATHENS
Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Friday, January 10th

Kevin Kinney w/ Chuck Mead + Angie Aparo @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Infamous Stringdusters w/ Packway Handle Band @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Lazy Locomotive w/ The Kinky Aphrodisiacs @ Green Room – ATHENS
Lera Lynn @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Brillz @ Opera – ATLANTA
All The Locals @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Amerigo Gazaway @ Roasted Cafe & Lounge – MACON
Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Quincy Mumford & the Reason Why @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Saturday, January 11th

Infamous Stringdusters w/ The Darnell Boys @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Quincy Mumford & the Reason Why @ Green Room – ATHENS
Fishhawk w/ Ghost Owl @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Perfect Pussy @ Hangfire – SAVANNAH
The Accomplices @ PERC – SAVANNAH
Ohmpark Fest 2 @ 529 – ATLANTA

Sunday, January 12th

Speedy Ortiz w/ Grass is Green @ Capsule Gallery – ATLANTA

Tuesday, January 14th

Royal Bangs @ The Basement – ATLANTA
Weedeater w/ HAWKS, Demonaut + k. lloyd @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, January 15th

Rebirth Brass Band w/ MarchFourth Marching Band @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Greens @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thursday, January 16th

The Werewolves @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Riff Raff @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Dank Sinatra w/ Halem Albright Band @ Green Room – ATHENS
MarchFourth Marching Band @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Paul Collins’ Beat w/ Parasite Diet, Dinos Boys + Vito Romeo @ The Earl – ATHENS
Mandolin Orange w/ Shaun Piazza @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, January 17th

Ken Will Morton @ Hendershots – ATHENS
The Black Lips w/ Curtis Harding + Shehehe @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Shooter Jennings @ 120 Tavern – ATLANTA
Saint Francis @ Congress St. Social Club – SAVANNAH
Those Darlins w/ Bully + Tiger! Tiger! @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Gull, A. Grimes, Distant Planet + No Eyes @ 529 – ATLANTA
JGBCB @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Sumilan @ The Loft – COLUMBUS

Saturday, January 18th

of Montreal w/ Wild Moccasins @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Mountain Heart @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
AFI w/ Youth Code @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Rebirth Brass Band w/ Harlem Albright Band @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Archnemesis @ The Masquerade- ATLANTA
Mood Rings w/ Small Reactions, Factory + Boating @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Black Lips w/ Shantih Shantih + Shehehe @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
T. Hardy Morris w/ Country Knights + Velocirapture @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Sunday, January 19th

Rebirth Brass Band w/ Harlem Albright Band @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA

Monday, January 20th

Jason Isbell w/ Holly Williams @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Tuesday, January 21st

Against Me! w/ The Shondes + The Sidekicks @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
12th Planet w/ Protohype @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Magic Man w/ New Politics + Sleeper Agent @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Highschool Sweetheart w/ Evan Andree, Cosmoscope + Threadbare, Brother @ 529 – ATLANTA
The Sword w/ Stone Mountain Freeway @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Wednesday, January 22nd

Judah & the Lion w/ The Shadowboxers @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Disclosure w/ Samo Sound Boy + Vic Mensa @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Padre w/ Man up, Yancey, Futo + Anthony Aparo @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Rrest w/ Matt Woods + Joseph Lazzari @ 529 – ATLANTA
Andrea Gibson w/ Chris Pureka @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
12th Planet w/ Protohype @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Poanna @ The Loft – COLUMBUS

Thursday, January 23rd

Tha Hugs w/ Shanith Shantih + Nomenclature @ Buffington’s – MILLEDGEVILLE
Disclosure w/ Vic Mensa + Samo Sound Boy @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
kidDEAD @ Fresh Produce Records – MACON
The Accomplices @ TUMC – SAVANNAH
Crescent Moon Dogs @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Friday, January 24th

Camper van Beethoven w/ Cracker + Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
The Ringers w/ special guests @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Blair Crimmins & the Hookers @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Zach Deputy w/ Randall Bramblett @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Lingo @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Adam Klein @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH
Cinemechanica w/ The Powder Room @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Cranford Hollow @ The Loft – COLUMBUS

Saturday, January 25th

Camper Van Beethover w/ Cracker + The Hounds Below @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
The Woodgrains w/ Thomas Wynn & the Believers @ Green Room – ATHENS
Adam Klein @ Little Kings – ATHENS
FREEK FEST w/ Diarrhea Planet + more @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Phosphorescent w/ Caveman @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Yonder Mountain String Band w/ The Travelin’ McCourys @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Radio Birds @ Bank Street Cafe – GRIFFIN
Lucero w/ Jonny Fritz @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
The Accomplices w/ Tybee Island Social Club – TYBEE ISLAND
Big Head Todd & the Monsters @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Ladysmith Black Mambazo @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Sunday, January 26th

Lefty Williams Band w/ Five Eight + The Daniels Brothers @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Amy Ray w/ Mount Moriah @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Monday, January 27th

Lucero w/ Jonny Fritz @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH

Tuesday, January 28th

Cicada Rhythm @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Swear & Shake @ The Wormhole – SAVANNAH
Turbo Fruits w/ Concord America + The Marrows @ 529 – ATLANTA
Delorean w/ Until the Ribbon Breaks @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Wednesday, January 29th

The Knife w/ Metrognome + Quanstar @ 529 – ATLANTA
AV8R w/ Skymatic @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Neulore w/ Swear & Shake + Paper Lights @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Thursday, January 30th

CUSSES w/ Lazer/Wulf + The Head @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Friday, January 31st

Paper Diamond w/ Loudpvck + Manic Focus @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Arpetrio @ Green Room – ATHENS
The Soul Rebels w/ Jubee & the Morning After @ The Loft – ATHENS
Maria Taylor w/ PJ Bond + Book Club @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Places to Hide w/ Bodyfather, Twin Studies + The Hotel @ 529 – ATLANTA
Dangermuffin w/ WoolFolk @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON

Comments