All Around Georgia: November 2013

Friday, November 1st

Todd Snider @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Black Taxi w/ The Bright Light Social Hour @ Green Room – ATHENS
Charlie and the Foxtrots @ Hendershots Coffee Bar Music – ATHENS
Chiddy Bang w/ Timeflies + Radical Something @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
John Legend @ Fox Theatre – ATLANTA
Death On Two Wheels w/ StoneRider @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Cults w/ Mood Rings @ The Loft – ATLANTA
Roshambeaux w/ The Woodgrains @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Amerigo Gazaway @ Roasted Café & Lounge – MACON
John Paul Keith @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Those Cats @ Congress St Social Club – SAVANNAH
Runaway Home @ Savannah Folk Music Society – SAVANNAH

Saturday, November 2nd

Brainworms @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
The Nine @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Amerigo Gazaway w/ This is ART @ Green Room – ATHENS
HoneyChild @ Hendershots Coffee Bar Music
Joshua Westbrook @ Terrapin Brewing – ATHENS
Lupe Fiasco w/ Stalley @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
The Oh Sees w/ The Blind Shake, OBN III’ + zZz @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Tim Kasher w/ Laura Stevenson @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Bootsy Collins w/ Jubee and The Morning After + Farnell Newton @ Cox Capital Theatre – MACON
Bitch Please @ Roasted Café and Lounge – MACON

Sunday, November 3rd

Restorations w/ Weatherbox @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Minus The Bear @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
Besides Daniel @ Enterprise Mill – AUGUSTA

Monday, November 4th

Thayer Sarrano @ Green Room – ATHENS
Fitz & The Tantrums w/ Capital Cities @ Buckhead Thatre – ATLANTA

Tuesday, November 5th

The Fiddleheads @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Sleigh Bells w/ The Doldrums @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Driftwood @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Candid Coal People @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
The Blow w/ Love Inks @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Pelican w/ Coliseum @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
CocoRosie @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Wednesday, November 6th

The HEAP @ Green Room – ATHENS
Peter Rowan w/ Yungchen Lhamo @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Ryan Shupe & The Rubberband @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Karl Denson w/ Zach Deputy @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Braids w/ Hunded Waters @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thursday, November 7th

Television w/ T. Hardy Morris @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Tera Melos w/ Zorch @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Same As It Ever Was – The Ultimate Talking Heads Tribute @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Cat Power @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Adrian Krygowski w/ Dangermuffin @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
EOTO w/ ETC!ETC! @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Nik Turner @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Mowgli’s w/ Kopecky Family Band @ The Loft – ATLANTA
Gringo Star w/ Turf War @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Those Cats @ The Humminbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
oh Dorian w/ Eros and the Eschaton @ Fresh Produce Records – MACON

Friday, November 8th

The Dig @ Caledonia – ATHENS
Gringo Star w/ Turf War @ Green Room – ATHENS
Shallow Palace @ The Max Canada – ATHENS
Jose James @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Dangermuffin w/ Peoples Blues of Richmond + Tommy Malone @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
He’s My Brother She’s My Sister w/ Caught A Ghost + Song Preservation Society @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Five Knives @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Holy Grail w/ Lazer/Wulf + Orange Goblin @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Michael Franti & Spearhead w/ Serena Ryder @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Colin Meloy w/ Eleanor Friedberger @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Turnip Fest @ Roasted Café and Lounge – MACON
All The Locals @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Saturday, November 9th

The Dirty Guv’nahs w/ Dangermuffin + Peoples Blues of Richmond @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Embers @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Dank Sinatra @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
John Vanderslice @ 529 – ATLANTA
Dopapod w/ The Werks + Black Taxi @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Kevin Devine w/ Now, Now @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
The Favors w/ Neighbors @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Back City Woods @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Sunday, November 10th

Active Child w/ JMSN @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Galactic @ Cox Capital Theatre – MACON

Monday, November 11th

BentShapes w/ Concord America @ Green Room – ATHENS
Sounduo @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Two Door Cinema Club w/ Bad Veins + St. Lucia @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Iron & Wine w/ Jesca Hoop @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Black Taxi w/ Space Capone @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Tuesday, November 12th

Jason Gridley @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Trampled By Turtles w/ The Apache Relay @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
River Whyless @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
The Head and the Heart w/ Thao & the Get Down Stay Down @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
The Saint Johns w/ Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers, Jay D Clark + TreeHouse! @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Polica w/ Marijuana Deathsquads @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Midlake @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Dopapod w/ Boots and Cats @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Wednesday, November 13th

Karl Denson w/ Zach Deputy @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Natural Child @ Green Room – ATHENS
Bernhoft w/ Miracles of Modern Science @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Kate Nash w/ La Sera @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Birdsmell w/ Ben Bridwell (Band of Horses) @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Mudcat @ The Northside Tavern – ATLANTA
American Babies w/ Seth Winters @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
S. S. Web @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH
Swear and Shake w/ Woolfolk @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Thursday, November 14th

Peter Buck w/ Kevn Kinney @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
The Queers @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
The Floorboards @ Flicker Theater and Bar – ATHENS
Tea Leaf Green w/ Thomas Wynn & the Believers @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Twiddle w/ Battlefield Collective @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Laura Marling w/ Willy Mason @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Geographer @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Lee Fields & The Expressions w/ Russell Gunn & Elektrik Butterfly @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Dirty Guv’nahs @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
The Werks w/ Sweet Knievel @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Friday, November 15th

Birdsmell w/ Ben Bridwell ( Band of Horses) + Bryan Cates @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Keller Williams @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Domino Effect @ Green Room – ATHENS
Scarlet Stitch @ The Georgia Bar – ATHENS
Jonah Smith @ The World Famous – ATHENS
Tea Leaf Green w/ Thomas Wynn & the Believers @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Os Muntantes w/ Capsula @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Limousines w/ MONA @ The Masquerade (Hell Stage) – ATLANTA
American Authors @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Quintron and Miss Pussycat @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH
Gimme Hendrix @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Saturday, November 16th

Deerhunter w/ Elf Power @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Laura Marling w/ Willy Mason @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
St. Paul and the Broken Bones @ Green Room – ATHENS
Jason Kenney @ Hendershots Coffee Bar Music – ATHENS
Bonobo w/ Chet Faker @ Fox Theatre – ATLANTA
Neil Cribbs w/ Have Gun Will Travel + Eric Dodd @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
The Pimps of Joytime @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Paleface w/ The Ramblin’ Fevers + Rebekah Todd @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Stone Puppy @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Sunday, November 17th

Of Montreal w/ La Luz @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Night Beats @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, November 18th

Moon Hooch @ Green Room – ATHENS
Arpetrio @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
Sarah Jarosz @ The Melting Point – ATHENS

Tuesday, November 19th

Adam Payne @ The Nowehere Bar – ATHENS
Ha Ha Tonka @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Wednesday, November 20th

Consider the Source w/ Sumilan + Universal High @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Voodoo Visionary @ Terrapin Brewing – ATHENS
Johnny Winter @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Anna Vogelzang w/ City Mouse, Russel McLaughlin + Sarah Lou Richards @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Mike Doughty w/ Moon Hooch @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
PowerKompany w/ Good Graces + Tracy Shedd @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Mudcat @ The Northside Tavern – ATLANTA
Leagues w/ Andrew Belle @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Os Mutantes w/ Capsula @ Dollhouse Productions – SAVANNAH

Thursday, November 21st

Seven Handle Circus @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Blackberry Smoke w/ Radiolucent @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Signal Path w/ The Malah @ New Earth Music Hall – ATHENS
ZOOGMA w/ Modern Measure @ Cox Capital Theatre – MACON
Futurebirds w/ New Madrid + Triathalon @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH

Friday, November 22nd

Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires w/ Swamp Dogg @ 40 Watt Club
Blackberry Smoke w/ Radiolucent @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
The Highballs @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Those Cats @ The Nowhere Bar – ATHENS
Col. Bruce Hampton w/ Johnny Awesome, Nick Rosen + The Bitteroots @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Lucero w/ Titus Andronicus @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Futurebirds @ Surry Tavern – AUGUSTA
The Deadfields @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON
Scott H. Biram @ The Jinx – SAVANNAH

Saturday, November 23rd

Lullwater w/ The Woodgrains @ 40 Watt Club – ATHENS
Cosmic Charlie w/ Dark Side Of The Dead @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Greenhouse Lounge w/ Skymatic @ New Earth Music Hall  – ATHENS
Bluebilly Grit @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Johnny Mar w/ Alamar + Meredith Sheldon @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Beauregard w/ TreeHouse! + Sun-Dried Vibes @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Gringo Star @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Lucero w/ American Aquarium @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
twenty | one | pilots | @ The Loft – ATLANTA

Sunday, November 24th

Johnny Lang w/ Honor By August @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Lucero w/ Radiolucent @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
MGMT w/ Kuroma @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
The Royal Noise @ Dollhouse Productions – SAVANNAH

Tuesday, November 26th

Dave Rawlings Machine @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Sleeper Agent @ Green Room – ATHENS
The Stuffing (Acoustic) @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
The Melodic @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Janelle Monae w/ RomanGianArthur @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
CHVRCHES @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Wednesday, November 27th

Normaltown Flyers @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
The Stuffing (Electric) @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Lingo w/ Sumilan @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Bro Safari w/ Torro Torro + CRNKN @ The Masquerade (Heaven Stage) – ATLANTA
Mudcat @ The Northside Tavern – ATLANTA
Saint Francis @ The Hummingbird Stage and Taproom – MACON

Thursday, November 28th

Kurt Thomas @ Old Vining’s Inn – ATLANTA

Friday, November 29th

Moon Taxi w/ Earphunk + Machines Are People Too @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Amos Lee w/ Multi @ Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre – ATLANTA

Saturday, November 30th

Jerry Joseph @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Halem Albright Band @ Green Room – ATHENS
Rock Fowler Band @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
G Jones w/ Gladkill + This is ART @ Terminal West – ATLANTA

Comments