All Around Georgia: February 2012

Wednesday, February 1st

Jeff Mangum @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

The Kills w/ Jeff The Brotherhood & Hunters @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Bernadette Seacrest w/ Pocket the Moon@ The EARL – ATLANTA

Cassandras w/ The Shape + Sleepy Genes @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 2nd

Adron w/ Spirits & The Melchizedek Children + We the Lion @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Friday, February 3rd

Theophilus London w/ Phony Ppl + Venus X @ The EARL – ATLANTA

From Exile w/ Lazer/Wulf + Brain @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun w/ Sleepy Vikings + The Pauses @ 529 – ATLANTA

Rickolus @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

The Ataris w/ Karbomb + Burns Like Fire + The Pretty Please @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Pillage & Plunder w/ The Violent + Absence of Ocean + Full Net @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Saturday, February 4th

Tracer Metula w/ Heyrocco + The Last Relapse + The Acorns @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Weird Wives (members of Surfer Blood) @ 529 – ATLANTA

Barry Narnell & The Mobile Slim Band w/ WoolFolk @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Lera Lynn w/ Shaun Piazza + The Ramblin’ Fevers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Tova Rinah w/ Casey Harper + Kristian Rodriguez @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Monday, February 6th

Emily Hearn @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

The Body w/ Braveyoung + Nigredo @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Tuesday, February 7th

Augustana w/ Graffiti 6 @ Vinyl – ATLANTA

Dirty Hotel Sunshine @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, February 8th

Bleached w/ The Black Belles @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Abby Wren & What It Is w/ Ocean Versus Daughter + Lily & The Tigers @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thurston Moore @ Goat Farm – ATLANTA

Old King Cole Younger w/ Blunt Fang @ 529 – ATLANTA

Jeffery Butzer & The Bicycle Eaters @ Goat Farm – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 9th

Rubblebucket w/ JuBee & The Morning After + Baby Baby + Triathalon @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON

The Jealous Sound w/ Young Orchids + Turn Down Service @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Colour Revolt w/ Right Away, Great Captain @ The Vinyl – ATLANTA

The Whiskey Gentry w/ Have Gun Will Travel + Adam Klein & the Wildfires @ The Melting Point – ATHENS

Places To Hide w/ Big Eyes + Kelsi Grammer @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Back City Woods @ Nowhere Bar – ATHENS

Friday, February 10th

Jeff Mangum w/ Andrew, Scott & Laura @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Soulphonics & Ruby Velle w/ Cherry Royale @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Barry Brandon w/ Jean Kelly + Re’Rene’ + Brie @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

The Explorers Club w/ Sealions + Androcles the Lion @ The Vinyl – ATLANTA

The Polyphonic Spree w/ New Fumes @ Center Stage – ATLANTA

Big Gigantic w/ Adventure Club @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA

Natural Child w/ The Boom Bang + Turf War @ 529 – ATLANTA

Shehehe w/ Mad Axes @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Jeremy Agger w/ The Shadowboxers @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Saturday, February 11th

Jeff Mangum w/ Andrew, Scott & Laura @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

The Whiskey Gentry w/ Have Gun Will Travel + Damion Suomi & The Minor Prophets @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Heyrocco w/ Nelson the Hippo + Wylie @ Rookery – MACON

Cusses w/ Cloudeater @ 529 – ATLANTA

Magic Missile w/ Sleepy Eye Giant + Jake Mowrer Quartet @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Monday, February 13th

Kopecky Family Band w/ Avian + Shook Foil @ Masquerade – ATLANTA

Tuesday, February 14th

Adam Arcuragi w/ Jack Carter & the Armory @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors @ Eddie’s Attic – ATLANTA

Royal Baths @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, February 15th

Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors w/ Jillian Edwards @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

This Will Destroy You w/ Amen Dunes + Mountains @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Thomas Wynn & The Believers w/ Parker Smith & the Bandwidth + Sailing to Denver @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 16th

The Togas w/ GG King + Cops @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Order of the Owl w/ Chrissakes + Guzik @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Friday, February 17th

Cloud Nothings w/ A Classic Education + Gold-Bears @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Scale the Summit w/ Elitists + Capillaries @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Mishka w/ The Constellations @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA

Savagist w/ Colossus + Lazer/Wulf @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Detroit Mutant Radio w/ Montezuma Fire Machine + Taste @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Back City Woods @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Saturday, February 18th

The Quaildogs w/ Georgia @ The Vinyl – ATLANTA

Elf Power w/ Scott Spillane EXP @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

Modern Skirts @ The Melting Point – ATHENS

Shovels & Rope w/ Pacific UV @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Sunday, February 19th

Daytrader w/ Capaign + The Disregardables + Some Mistakes @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Monday, February 20th

Ryan Harvery @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Tuesday, February 21st

Soft Opening w/ The NEC + Aku You @ 529 – ATLANTA

R. Ring w/ Black Swans + Matthew Buzzell @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Wednesday, February 22nd

The Good Foot w/ Kaleigh Baker + Midnight Revival @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

R. Ring w/ Black Swans @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, February 23rd

The Romans w/ Janie Chu + The Good Graces @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Young Antiques w/ Wet Rainbow + Buxton + Swingset @ 529 – ATLANTA

Portlandia Tour @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA

Friday, February 24th

Number Exchange w/ The Armory + The Sea Wolf Mutiny – ATLANTA

Bass Drum of Death w/ Carnivores + Ghost Bikini @ 529 – ATLANTA

Moon Taxi w/ Apache Relay @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Saturday, February 25th

Still, Small Voice & The Joyful Noise w/ Golden Brown + The Lanes @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

The Boxing Lessons w/ Swervocity @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Monday, February 27th

Lemonheads w/ Meredith Sheldon @ The EARL – ATLANTA

Leland Sundries w/ Dirty Hotel Sunshine + Jon Hildenstein @ WonderRoot – ATLANTA

Tuesday, February 28th

Lemonheads w/ Meredith Sheldon @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Wednesday, February 29th

W.I.C. w/ Clan Destined + Joe Stu @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA

Blind Pilot w/ Cotton Jones @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

The Winter Sounds w/ Androcles and the Lion + Sleepy Eye Giant @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS

 

Comments