All Around Georgia: September 2011

Thursday, September 1st 2011

Jubee & The Morning After EP Release w/ Baby Baby & KidSyc @ Cox Capitol Theater – MACON

The Ettes w/ Hans Condor @ The EARL – Atlanta

Of Montreal w/ Yip Deceiver @ Georgia Theatre – Athens

Frontier Ruckus @ Sky City – Augusta

Friday, September 2nd 2011

O’Death w/ Why Are We Building Such A Big Ship & Christ, Lord @ The EARL – Atlanta

Damon Moon & The Whispering Drifters w/ Spirits and the Melchizedek Children, Cassandras & Adam Gnade @ Star Bar – Atlanta

The District Attorneys w/ The Higher Choir @ Smith’s – Atlanta

Saturday, September 3rd 2011

Back City Woods w/ Sequoyah Prep School @ The Hummingbird – MACON

Hawks w/ Black Skies, Vaz & Pygmy Shrews @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Matrimony @ 40 Watt – Athens

Space Ghost w/ Tealvox & Elevation @ Caledonia Lounge – Athens

Monday, September 5th 2011

Active Child w/ Com Truise @ The EARL – Atlanta

Wednesday, September 7th 2011

Royal Baths w/ Grave Babies, Cassandras & Shepherds @ The EARL – Atlanta

Thursday, September 8th 2011

Santah w/ Ocean is Theory, This Piano Plays Itself & Slowriter @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Bright Eyes w/ First Aid Kit @ Georgia Theatre – Athens

Emperor X w/ The Front Bottoms @ Caledonia Lounge – Athens

Carnivores w/ The Clap, Mood Rings & Red Sea @ Star Bar – Atlanta

Friday, September 9th 2011

Space Ghost w/ The Front Bottoms, Emperor X & Grape Soda @ The 567 – MACON

Reading Rainbow w/ Eternal Summers @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

The Weepies @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta

Gary Clark Jr. w/ Futurebirds @ Georgia Theatre – Athens

Toro Y Moi w/ Unknown Mortal Orchestra & Bass Drum of Death @ 40 Watt – Athens

Sealions w/ Machines Are People Too & W.I.C. @ Star Bar – Atlanta

The Dirty Guv’Nahs w/ David Kuhn @ Smith’s – Atlanta

Back City Woods w/ Megan Jean & The KFB @ The Jinx – Savannah

Saturday, September 10th 2011

Twin Shadow w/ Diamond Rings @ The EARL – Atlanta

Braids w/ Pepper Rabbit & Painted Palms @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

STRFKR w/ Beat Connection @ Masquerade – Atlanta

Mute Math @ 40 Watt – Athens

The Dirty Guv’Nahs w/ Ponderosa @ Sky City – Augusta

Back City Woods @ The Hanger – MACON

Sunday, September 11th 2011

Earth w/ Mt. Eerie & Flap @ The EARL – Atlanta

Wednesday, September 14th 2011

Allison Weiss w/ Bess Rogers, Ian Axel & Allie Moss @ The EARL – Atlanta

Frontier Sons w/ The Lion in Winter & Lotus Slide @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Girls w/ Nobunny & Papa @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta

Wye Oak w/ Okkervil River @ 40 Watt – Athens

Thursday, September 15th 2011

The Lion In Winter w/ Frontier Sons, Michael Suhr, World History & Real Live Tigers @ The 567 – MACON

Friday, September 16th 2011

Gringo Star w/ The Back Pockets & Mathis Hunter and the Rinse @ The EARL – Atlanta

Cousin Dan w/ Shortwave Society, Wowser Bowser & Fine Peduncle @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Swans w/ Sir Richard Bishop @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta

Saturday, September 17th 2011

Vonnegutt w/ Jackie Chain & Baby Baby @ The EARL – Atlanta

Two Gallants w/ The Mumlers @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Back City Woods w/ The Honeycutters @ Magnolia Music & Medicine Show – Eastman

Sunday, September 18th 2011

Jim Ward w/ The Meeks Family @ The EARL – Atlanta

Monday, September 19th 2011

Wagons w/ The Serenaders @ The EARL – Atlanta

Paper Route w/ Concord America & Red Lion @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Neon Indian @ Masquerade – Atlanta

Tuesday, September 20th 2011

Sons of Daughters @ Golden Bough – Macon (9pm, FREE)

Barreracudas w/ Mean Jeans, Hollywood & The North Trolls @ The EARL – Atlanta

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. @ Drunken Unicorn

Miniature Tigers w/ Small Reactions & Heyrocco @ Masquerade – Atlanta

Wild Beasts w/ Bobby @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta

Wednesday, September 21st 2011

Featureless Ghost w/ Dinosaur Feathers & Feast of Violet @ The EARL – Atlanta

Mountain Lion w/ Bily The Kid & The Southside Boys & Pocket The Moon @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Foster The People w/ Cults & Reptar @ Masquerade – Atlanta

The Head & The Heart w/ Thao with the Get Down Stay Down & The Devil Whale @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta

Space Ghost w / Junior Astronomers & The Winter Sounds @ Flicker Theatre – Athens

Thursday, September 22nd 2011

Chromeo w/ Mayer Hawthorne & Sammy Bananas @ Masquerade – Atlanta

The Antlers @ Masquerade – Atlanta

Friday, September 23rd 2011

Marriage w/ Capillaries & Slambo @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

All Get Out w/ A: The Color, Winter Sounds, Baby Baby & Junior Astronomers @ Masquerade – Atlanta

Rocky Votolato w/ Matt Pond PA @ 40 Watt – Athens

Saturday, September 24th 2011

Meat Puppets w/ The Weeks @ The EARL – Atlanta

Fang Island w/ Vegan Coke & Nigredo @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Space Ghost w/ Junior Astronomers & The Winter Sounds @ The Loft – Columbus

Sunday, September 25th 2011

Meat Puppets @ The Melting Point – Athens

Monday, September 26th 2011

ANR w/ Qurious & Featureless Ghost @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta

Tuesday, September 27th 2011

Eisley w/ Marksmen & Christie Dupree @ The 567 – MACON

Cymbals Eat Guitars w/ Hooray for Earth & Lyonnais @ The EARL – Atlanta

Gardens & Villa w/ Youth Lagoon & Places @ Masquerade – Atlanta

Wednesday, September 28th 2011

Cut Copy w/ Washed Out & Midnight Magic @ Georgia Theatre – Athens

Thursday, September 29th 2011

Shovels and Rope w/ Kathryn Brawley & Big Tree @ The EARL – Atlanta

Explosions in the Sky w/ Wye Oak @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta

Chris McKay & The Critical Darlings w/ Tealvox @ 40 Watt – Athens

Friday, September 30th 2011

Donna The Buffalo w/ The Roy Jay Band @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta

Shovels & Rope @ 40 Watt – Athens

Space Ghost w/ Radar Cinema @ Sky City – Augusta

Back City Woods @ SoHo – Columbus

Comments