All Around Georgia: June 2012
Monday, June 4th
YACHT w/ Onuinu & Tomahawk Deb @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Porcelain Raft @ 529 – ATLANTA
Tuesday, June 5th
The Cave Singers w/ Dan Sartain & Shane Tutmarc @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Wednesday, June 6th
River City Extension w/ The Drowning Men, Ben Henderson & Of The Vine @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Rubblebucket w/ Wowser Bowser @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Joe Pug w/ David Wax Museum @ The Earl – ATLANTA
T Bird & The Breaks @ Five Spot – ATLANTA
Thursday, June 7th
Foster The People w/ The Kooks & Kimbra @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Sonen w/ Vyie & Technicult @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Bass Drum of Death w/ DZ Deathrays @ 529 – ATLANTA
City & Colour w/ David Bazan @ Buckhead Theatre – ATLANTA
Bear Left @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Friday, June 8th
Bon Iver w/ The Staves @ Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Grass Widow w/ Knaves Grave & The Clap @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Ben Folds Five @ Chastain Park Amphitheatre – ATLANTA
Mogwai @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
New Madrid w/ Sam Sniper, Ocha La Rocha & Sleep Dance @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Saturday, June 9th
Life at Sea w/ Goodnight Buffalo & Methods of Espionage @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Xiu Xiu w/ Yamantaka // Sonic Titan & Father Murphy @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Sunday, June 10th
Two Door Cinema Club w/ Clap Your Hands Say Yeah & Bad Veins @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Laura Marling w/ David Dondero @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Childish Gambino @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Dawes w/ Sara Watkins @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Monday, June 11th
MyNameIsJohnMichael w/ Freddy’s Finest @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Langhorne Slim & the Law w/ Ha Ha Tonka @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Damon Moon And The Whispering Drifters w/ Psychic Flowers @ 529 – ATLANTA
David Dondero @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Tuesday, June 12th
Gary Clark Jr. @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Wednesday, June 13th
Swank Motel w/ Admirals & Low UFO @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Todd Snider w/ Lera Lynn @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Saint Ugly w/ Kristian Rodriguez & Blake Rainey & His Demons @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Thursday, June 14th
Death of Kings w/ Stallone & Manray @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit @ Eddie’s Attic – ATLANTA
Todd Snider w/ Lera Lynn @ The Melting Point – ATHENS
Dank Sinatra @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Friday, June 15th
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit @ Red Clay Theatre – ATLANTA
Mid Summer Music Festival @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
Truth & Salvage Company @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA
Man Man w/ Raleigh Moncrief & Baby Baby @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Saturday, June 16th
Nigredo w/ North & Of The Vine @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Man Man w/ Raleigh Moncrief & Little Tybee @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Cory Branan w/ Audra Mae & Jeremy Aggers @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Pujol w/ Small Reactions, Filmstrip, North Trolls & Colossal Heads @ 529 – ATLANTA
Ben Sollee @ Red Clay Theatre – ATLANTA
Mid Summer Music Festival @ Candler Park – ATLANTA
Easter Island, Gospel Music, Grass Giraffes, and Grape Soda @ Caledonia Lounge, ATHENS
Monday, June 18th
Turf War w/ Fat Tony, Blunt Fang & Georges Bataille Battle Cry @ 529 – ATLANTA
Lost in the Trees w/ Daytona @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Tuesday, June 19th
The Black Belles w/ The Coathangers, Mac Blackout Band & Squish @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Wednesday, June 20th
What Happened To Your Fire, Tiger w/ Brother Hawk & Tedo Stone @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Youngin w/ Jesse & The Great Perhaps + Candasse @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Quincy Mumford & The Reason Why w/ Long Miles @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Thursday, June 21st
Robert Earl Keen w/ The White Buffalo @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Dogbite w/ Bosco & Nomem Novum @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS
Explosions in the Sky w/ Zammuto @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Friday, June 22nd
The Wheeler Boys w/ W.I.C. & Mach Five @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Lower Dens w/ No Joy & Alan Resnick @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS
Saturday, June 23rd
Natural Child w/ Dino’s Boys & Birdcloud @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Norah Jones @ The Fox Theatre – ATLANTA
Still Flyin’ w/ Yip Deceiver @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS
Sunday, June 24th
We the Lion w/ TV Girl & Lucy Dreams @ The Earl – ATLANTA
AthFest @ Various Venues – ATHENS
Tuesday, June 26th
Cousin Dan w/ Wowser Bowser & Small Reactions @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Wednesday, June 27th
National Hotel Sound System w/ Laetes @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Moonface w/ La Big Vic & Tikka @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Wowser Bowser w/ Shook Foil @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Thursday, June 28th
Los Campesinos! w/ Yellow Ostrich @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Mynabirds w/ Sean Bones & Matrimony @ The Earl – ATLANTA
New Terminus w/ Capillaries & Life At Sea – ATLANTA
Truth & Salvage Company @ Smith’s Old Bar – ATLANTA
The Black Cadillacs @ The Hummingbird Stage & Taproom – MACON
Friday, June 29th
The Romans w/ Easter Island & Little Horn @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Tiger! Tiger! w/ Factory & Piss Shivers @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Beat Connection w/ White Arrows, Brothertiger & Technicult @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
All the Saints w/ Soft Opening & Psych Army Deejays @ 529 – ATLANTA
Saturday, June 30th
Sleepy Turtles w/ Paper Lights & Evan Andree @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
The Joy Kills w/ Hotel War, The Dynos & The Kooties @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
These United States @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Foxy Shazam @ Wild Bill’s – ATLANTA