All Around Georgia: September 2011
Thursday, September 1st 2011
Jubee & The Morning After EP Release w/ Baby Baby & KidSyc @ Cox Capitol Theater – MACON
The Ettes w/ Hans Condor @ The EARL – Atlanta
Of Montreal w/ Yip Deceiver @ Georgia Theatre – Athens
Frontier Ruckus @ Sky City – Augusta
Friday, September 2nd 2011
O’Death w/ Why Are We Building Such A Big Ship & Christ, Lord @ The EARL – Atlanta
Damon Moon & The Whispering Drifters w/ Spirits and the Melchizedek Children, Cassandras & Adam Gnade @ Star Bar – Atlanta
The District Attorneys w/ The Higher Choir @ Smith’s – Atlanta
Saturday, September 3rd 2011
Back City Woods w/ Sequoyah Prep School @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Hawks w/ Black Skies, Vaz & Pygmy Shrews @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Matrimony @ 40 Watt – Athens
Space Ghost w/ Tealvox & Elevation @ Caledonia Lounge – Athens
Monday, September 5th 2011
Active Child w/ Com Truise @ The EARL – Atlanta
Wednesday, September 7th 2011
Royal Baths w/ Grave Babies, Cassandras & Shepherds @ The EARL – Atlanta
Thursday, September 8th 2011
Santah w/ Ocean is Theory, This Piano Plays Itself & Slowriter @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Bright Eyes w/ First Aid Kit @ Georgia Theatre – Athens
Emperor X w/ The Front Bottoms @ Caledonia Lounge – Athens
Carnivores w/ The Clap, Mood Rings & Red Sea @ Star Bar – Atlanta
Friday, September 9th 2011
Space Ghost w/ The Front Bottoms, Emperor X & Grape Soda @ The 567 – MACON
Reading Rainbow w/ Eternal Summers @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
The Weepies @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta
Gary Clark Jr. w/ Futurebirds @ Georgia Theatre – Athens
Toro Y Moi w/ Unknown Mortal Orchestra & Bass Drum of Death @ 40 Watt – Athens
Sealions w/ Machines Are People Too & W.I.C. @ Star Bar – Atlanta
The Dirty Guv’Nahs w/ David Kuhn @ Smith’s – Atlanta
Back City Woods w/ Megan Jean & The KFB @ The Jinx – Savannah
Saturday, September 10th 2011
Twin Shadow w/ Diamond Rings @ The EARL – Atlanta
Braids w/ Pepper Rabbit & Painted Palms @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
STRFKR w/ Beat Connection @ Masquerade – Atlanta
Mute Math @ 40 Watt – Athens
The Dirty Guv’Nahs w/ Ponderosa @ Sky City – Augusta
Back City Woods @ The Hanger – MACON
Sunday, September 11th 2011
Earth w/ Mt. Eerie & Flap @ The EARL – Atlanta
Wednesday, September 14th 2011
Allison Weiss w/ Bess Rogers, Ian Axel & Allie Moss @ The EARL – Atlanta
Frontier Sons w/ The Lion in Winter & Lotus Slide @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Girls w/ Nobunny & Papa @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta
Wye Oak w/ Okkervil River @ 40 Watt – Athens
Thursday, September 15th 2011
The Lion In Winter w/ Frontier Sons, Michael Suhr, World History & Real Live Tigers @ The 567 – MACON
Friday, September 16th 2011
Gringo Star w/ The Back Pockets & Mathis Hunter and the Rinse @ The EARL – Atlanta
Cousin Dan w/ Shortwave Society, Wowser Bowser & Fine Peduncle @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Swans w/ Sir Richard Bishop @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta
Saturday, September 17th 2011
Vonnegutt w/ Jackie Chain & Baby Baby @ The EARL – Atlanta
Two Gallants w/ The Mumlers @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Back City Woods w/ The Honeycutters @ Magnolia Music & Medicine Show – Eastman
Sunday, September 18th 2011
Jim Ward w/ The Meeks Family @ The EARL – Atlanta
Monday, September 19th 2011
Wagons w/ The Serenaders @ The EARL – Atlanta
Paper Route w/ Concord America & Red Lion @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Neon Indian @ Masquerade – Atlanta
Tuesday, September 20th 2011
Sons of Daughters @ Golden Bough – Macon (9pm, FREE)
Barreracudas w/ Mean Jeans, Hollywood & The North Trolls @ The EARL – Atlanta
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. @ Drunken Unicorn
Miniature Tigers w/ Small Reactions & Heyrocco @ Masquerade – Atlanta
Wild Beasts w/ Bobby @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta
Wednesday, September 21st 2011
Featureless Ghost w/ Dinosaur Feathers & Feast of Violet @ The EARL – Atlanta
Mountain Lion w/ Bily The Kid & The Southside Boys & Pocket The Moon @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Foster The People w/ Cults & Reptar @ Masquerade – Atlanta
The Head & The Heart w/ Thao with the Get Down Stay Down & The Devil Whale @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta
Space Ghost w / Junior Astronomers & The Winter Sounds @ Flicker Theatre – Athens
Thursday, September 22nd 2011
Chromeo w/ Mayer Hawthorne & Sammy Bananas @ Masquerade – Atlanta
The Antlers @ Masquerade – Atlanta
Friday, September 23rd 2011
Marriage w/ Capillaries & Slambo @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
All Get Out w/ A: The Color, Winter Sounds, Baby Baby & Junior Astronomers @ Masquerade – Atlanta
Rocky Votolato w/ Matt Pond PA @ 40 Watt – Athens
Saturday, September 24th 2011
Meat Puppets w/ The Weeks @ The EARL – Atlanta
Fang Island w/ Vegan Coke & Nigredo @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Space Ghost w/ Junior Astronomers & The Winter Sounds @ The Loft – Columbus
Sunday, September 25th 2011
Meat Puppets @ The Melting Point – Athens
Monday, September 26th 2011
ANR w/ Qurious & Featureless Ghost @ Drunken Unicorn – Atlanta
Tuesday, September 27th 2011
Eisley w/ Marksmen & Christie Dupree @ The 567 – MACON
Cymbals Eat Guitars w/ Hooray for Earth & Lyonnais @ The EARL – Atlanta
Gardens & Villa w/ Youth Lagoon & Places @ Masquerade – Atlanta
Wednesday, September 28th 2011
Cut Copy w/ Washed Out & Midnight Magic @ Georgia Theatre – Athens
Thursday, September 29th 2011
Shovels and Rope w/ Kathryn Brawley & Big Tree @ The EARL – Atlanta
Explosions in the Sky w/ Wye Oak @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta
Chris McKay & The Critical Darlings w/ Tealvox @ 40 Watt – Athens
Friday, September 30th 2011
Donna The Buffalo w/ The Roy Jay Band @ Variety Playhouse – Atlanta
Shovels & Rope @ 40 Watt – Athens
Space Ghost w/ Radar Cinema @ Sky City – Augusta
Back City Woods @ SoHo – Columbus