All Around Georgia: November 2012
Thursday, November 1st
Sick Alps w/ Womens Work + The Purkinje Shift @ 529 – ATLANTA
Friday, November 2nd
Xavii w/ Trufflelina, Jealousy Mountain Duo + Gnarwhal @ Roasted – MACON
Stewart & Winfield w/ Cicada Rhythm
Saturday, November 3rd
Megan Jean & the Klay Family Band @ Roasted – MACON
Electric Six w/ Little Hurricane @ 529 – ATLANTA
Monday, November 5th
The Fresh & Onlys w/ Quilt + Carnivores @ 529 – ATLANTA
Tuesday, November 6th
Anamanaguchi w/ Fang Island, Moon King + No Eyes @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Against Me! w/ Fake Problems + Water Tower @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Scaffolds w/ Aku You + Polish Nails @ 529 – ATLANTA
Wednesday, November 7th
Blackrune w/ Jealousy Mountain Duo + Gashcat @ The Dollhouse – SAVANNAH
Seth Winters Trio @ The Hummingbird – MACON
HRVRD w/ Junior Astronomers + Sugar Glyder @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Bright Light Social Hour w/ Thomas Wynn & the New Believers + Boomfox @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Walk the Moon w/ Family of the Year @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Bad Veins w/ Futo + The Plainview @ Purgatory-The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Earth w/ Daughn Gibson + Stembo @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Thursday, November 8th
Rebel Diaz w/ Contraverse, Yamin Semali + Bluntfang @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis w/ Xperience @ Heaven-The Masquerade – ATLANTA
JD McPherson w/ Sean Rowe @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Walk Off The Earth @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
New Madrid w/ Werewolves, Brothers + Velocirapture @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Friday, November 9th
Reptar w/ Rubblebucket + Stepdad @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Peelander-Z w/ Electric Eel Shock + Gun Party @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The Dictatortots w/ The VG Minus + Thunderchief @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Darwin Deez w/ Hollerado + Tikka @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Citizen Cope w/ Kenny Roby @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Saturday, November 10th
Pomegranates w/ The Hounds Below + Josh McGinty @ Roasted – MACON
Snowmine w/ Vyie + Joseph War @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Deerhoof w/ Liam Finn, Tunabunny + Formica Man @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
The Twilight Sad w/ Errors + Attention System @ Heaven-The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Regina Spektor @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
Manray w/ The Bronzed Chorus + Self-Evident @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Griz w/ Cherub + Machines Are People Too @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Sunday, November 11th
Cold Specks w/ P.A. DeLorenzo @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Ben Gibbard w/ Advance Base @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Monday, November 12th
Grape Soda w/ Helen Scott, Four Eyes
Tuesday, November 13th
American Aquarium @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Dillon Francis w/ Clockwork – Hell-The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Tamaryn w/ Young Prisms + Khahi Cloud @ 529 – ATLANTA
Wednesday, November 14th
Craig Waters & the Flood w/ Cicada Rhythm @ The Hummingbird – MACON
New Computer w/ ANEZ + The Palace Wolves @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
AER w/ Yonas, David Dallas + Floco Torres @ Hell-The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Simon Joyner w/ Time Before the War + Jackwagon @ 529 – ATLANTA
Ritvals w/ JeremyDubs, Home Body + Cars Can Be Blue @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Thursday, November 15th
Pinback w/ Solos @ Terminal West – ATLANTA
Roky Erickson w/ Nude Beach + House of Baskerville @ Hell-The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Sex BBQ w/ Pretty & Nice + Concord America @ 529 – ATLANTA
Ben Trickey w/ Brandon Schmitt, An English Place + Tag Team @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Dana Swimmer w/ Crunk Witch, Fleet Machine + Requiem @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Perpetual Groove w/ Eddie & the Public Speakers @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Friday, November 16th
Stephaniesid w/ Cinetrope + Band. James Band @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Dr. Dog w/ Cotton Jones @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Saturday, November 17th
Tristen w/ Denney & the Jets + Jesse & the Great Perhaps @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Book Club w/ Blake Rainey & his Demons + Jeremy Ray @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Shovels & Rope w/ Ruby the Rabbitfoot @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Sunday, November 18th
Stevie Tombstone w/ Muleskinner Macqueen Trio @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Tuesday, November 20th
Today The Moon, Tomorrow The Sun w/ Alexis & the Samurai + Forget Cassettes @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Wednesday, November 21st
THE STUFFING ft. Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, Grouplove, Royal Thunder, O’Brother, Kevin Devine, All Get Out, Death On Two Wheels, Harrison Hudson, Hardy Morris & the Outfit, Ponderosa & MORE @ Center Stage – ATLANTA
Qurious w/ Feast of Violet + Easily Suede @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Social Studies w/ The Difference Machine, No Eyes + Nomen Novum @ 529 – ATLANTA
The Hotels w/ Twin Studies + Warehouse @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Friday, November 23rd
Little Horn w/ John & the Conners + Bahnhof @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Sealions @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Saturday, November 24th
Tedo Stone w/ England in 1819 + Absence of Ocean @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Jonathan Toubin w/ The Coathangers + The Gaye Blades @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Dead Confederate w/ Eye Candy @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Monday, November 26th
David Bazan Band plays Pedro The Lion’s ‘Control’ w/ Stagnant Pools @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Sufjan Stevens w/ Sheila Saputo @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Tuesday, November 27th
Red Sea w/ Small Reactions, Hear hums, Freak Heat Waves + Perfect High Fives Everytime @ 529 – ATLANTA
Wednesday, November 28th
Threadbare, Brother w/ The Last Tycoon @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Faithless Town w/ Lily & the Tigers + Pelvis Breastlies @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Thursday, November 29th
The Tides w/ Champagne Room + We Few @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Qurious w/ Woodfangs, Brothers, Thick Paint, Hear hums + The Rodney Kings @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Faun & a Pan Flute w/ Christ, Lord + Spirit Temple @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Of Monsters & Men w/ Soley + Elle King @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
John French & the Bastilles w/ The Empties + The Viking Progress @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Friday, November 30th
Romper Stompers w/ Clay Leverett & the Buzzards @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Holy Ghost Tent Revival @ Sky City – AUGUSTA