All Around Georgia: August 2012

Wednesday, August 1st

Bad Weather California w/ Bronco + Starfighter @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Agalloch w/ Taurus @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Heyrocco @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Calm White Noise w/ Deku, Paths Left Undone + Over the Effect @ 529 – ATLANTA

Thursday, August 2nd

The Head w/ Paul Melancon + Summer Date @ The Earl – ATLANTA
sunDollars @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Alexz Johnson w/ Sydney Eloise @ The Vinyl – ATLANTA
Kitty Pride w/ Speakerfoxxx, Kit + No Eyes @ 529 – ATLANTA

Friday, August 3rd

Little Horn w/ Faithless Town @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Ava Luna w/ Carnivores + Hello Ocho @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Mighty High Coup @ Roasted – MACON
Brain w/ Freak Out + Tomahawk Deb @ 529 – ATLANTA
Werewolves w/ Foozle + Sea of Dogs @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Saturday, August 4th

Shook Foil w/ Androcles & The Lion + Antbrain @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
The N.E.C. w/ Soft Opening, Women’s Work + Abby Go Go @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Young America w/ Back City Woods + The Burning Angels @ The Vinyl – ATLANTA
Order of the Owl w/ Spirits & The Melchizidek Children + Nigredo @ 529 – ATLANTA
Super Hooligan w/ Entropic Constant + Argonauts @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Cope @ Congress Street Social Club – SAVANNAH
Foxy Shazam w/ Baby Baby @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Go, Robo! Go! w/  The King In Yellow, Henry Hacksaw, Mama Gypsy, Ravens & Wolves + Red Scar Collection @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Monday, August 6th

Red Sea w/ Moodrings + The Clap @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Kishi Bashi w/ Tall Tall Trees + Little Tybee @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, August 8th

The Industry w/ England in 1819 + Ocean vs. Daughter @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Juiceboxxx w/ Bluntfang + D Frank @ The Earl – ATLANTA
And That Is Why w/  Sex BBQ, Starfighter + Stealth Stealth @ 529 – ATLANTA
Betsy Kingston & The Crowns w/ Kaleigh Baker @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Thursday, August 9th

Walk from the Gallows w/ Matt Woods + Chase 56 @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Efren @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Dirty Projectors w/ Pop Etc. @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Wymyns Prysyn w/ Frustrations, The Brothers Gross, Artic Flowers + El Fossil @ 529 – ATLANTA
Moths w/ The Bohannons, Walker Howle + Blue Blood @ 40 Watt – ATHENS

Friday, August 10th

Evan Andree w/ The Levee + Sour Notes @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Archers of Loaf w/ The Love Language + Pls Pls @ The Earl – ATLANTA
England in 1819 @ Roasted – MACON
Cousin Dan w/ Jack of Hearts + Deadbeat Darling @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Dead Confederate w/ Twin Tigers, Brothers + SheHehe @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Mazes & Monsters w/ The Radar Cinema + Mann Ray @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
Saturday, August 11th

The Sexual Side Effects w/ Side By Side + Verge of Bliss @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Archers of Loaf w/ The Love Language @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Stereomonster @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Sanction the Radio w/ Panic Manor + One Horse Parade @ Roasted – MACON
Sam Sniper w/ Glossary + Tedo Stone @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Dank Sinatra w/ Stokeswood + Suex Effect @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Dead Confederate w/ Twin Tigers + Brothers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA
mewithoutYou w/ Kevin Devine + Buried Beds @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Sunday, August 12th  

Sebadoh w/ Circle of Buzzards + Sentridoh @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Bad Veins w/ Stagnant Pools @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Monday, August 13th

Wayne “The Train” Hancock w/ Cletis & His City Cousins @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, August 14th

Russian Circles w/ Chelsea Wolfe + Marriages @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Jonny Corndawg w/ Tedo Stone + Anna Kramer & the Lost Cause @ 529 – ATLANTA
The District Attorneys @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Wednesday, August 15th

Normal Love w/ The Dandyls + Clibber Jones Ensemble @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
We the Lion w/ The Eastern Sea + The Viking Progress @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, August 16th

Little Country Giants w/ The Kid Carsons + W.B. Givens @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Good Golly Svengali w/ Louder Milk and Moon @ 529 – ATLANTA
Sleepy Genes w/ Freak Out + Curio Museum @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
Ruby Kendrick w/ The Ramblin’ Fevers @ Sky City – AUGUSTA

Friday, August 17th

Wowser Bowser w/ Day Joy + Quiet Hours @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Waller w/ Julea Thomerson + The Banditos @ The Earl – ATLANTA
The Left Field Experiment: Richard Devine, The Kill Fist, 10th Letter, Fail.Safe @ 529 – ATLANTA
Opposite Box @ Roasted – MACON

Saturday, August 18th

Subdivisions w/ Wake of the Titan + Kick the Robot @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Cloudeater w/ Kebbi Williams @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Anna Mae Kersey @ Roasted – MACON
Five-Eight w/ Mic Harrison, Walk from the Gallows + Wet Rainbow @ Star Bar – ATLANTA
New Madrid w/ Grape Soda,The Humms, Blue Division, Koko Beware, Rituals, BMG + Cult of Riggonia @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Sunday, August 19th

Estrogen Highs w/ The Gaye Blades + Resons @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Monday, August 20th

The Brian Jonestown Massacre w/ Magic Castles @ Variety Playhouse – ATLANTA
Hot Moon w/ Memes @ 529 – ATLANTA

Wednesday, August 22nd

Time Before the War w/ Sex BBQ + The SwearToGods @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Ezra Furman & His Band w/ Supervisors of the Loveless Average + John Vournakis @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Big Freedia @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
River City Extension @ Georgia Theatre (Rooftop) – ATHENS

Thursday, August 23rd

Novakord w/ Baby Baby, Pillage & Plunder, Layman’s Envy + Darling Norman @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Xavii w/ Young Benjamin + Power Kompany @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Sexual Side Effects w/ The Issues, Hip to Death, Cardova + Story of a Life @ 529 – ATLANTA
Drive By Truckers w/ Jay Gonzales & The Guilty Pleasures @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Matisyahu w/ The Dirty Heads + Moon Taxi @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Friday, August 24th

Brain w/ Ttotals + Nobra Noma @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
From Exile w/ Nigredo, Mice in Cars, Hail the Titans + The Ascent of Everest @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Tedo Stone @ The Hummingbird – MACON
Packway Handle Band w/ Delicate Cutters @ Cox Capitol Theatre – MACON
Fishhawk w/ Cusses, Pink Pompeii, Powerkompany + Nerdkween @ 529 – ATLANTA
Floco Torres @ Roasted – MACON
Drive By Truckers w/ Jay Gonzales & The Guilty Pleasures @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Saturday, August 25th

Damon Moon & The Whispering Drifters w/ Mercies, Vess + Under White Pines @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Jungol w/ Nerd Parade, Sneaky Hand, Swank Sinatra + 2nd Order @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Special Olympiad w/ Abby Go Go, The FountNHead, Stereomonster + Signs of Iris @ 529 – ATLANTA
Packway Handle Band w/ Corduroy Road + Cicada Rhythm @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS
Fang Island w/ Adebisi Shank @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Sunday, August 26th

The Reigning Sound w/ Tiger! Tiger! + Cops @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Tuesday, August 28th

Ours w/ James Hall & The Futura Bold @ The Earl – ATLANTA
Grass Giraffes w/ Abandon The Earth Mission @ Georgia Theatre

Wednesday, August 29th

Noel Stephen & The Darlings w/ Chasing Kings + Sleepy Turtles @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Lightnin’ Ray & The Mystics w/ Reverends + Walk Thru Walls @ The Earl – ATLANTA

Thursday, August 30th

Puffy Areolas w/ Wet Rainbow, Acid Freaks + Polish Nails @ The Earl – ATLANTA
All Get Out w/ Death on Two Wheels, Harrison Hudson, Junior Astronomers + Concord America @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA

Friday, August 31st

All Get Out w/ Death on Two Wheels, Harrison Hudson + Junior Astronomers @ Cox Capitol Theatre –  MACON
Sonen w/ The Pass + Technicult @ Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Chris Bell @ Roasted – MACON
Modern Skirts w/ Grass Giraffes + Darnell Boys @ Georgia Theatre – ATHENS

Comments