All Around Georgia: March 2011
Pack your schedule out for March! Take a look at the list below! Also, if you have any shows you’d like added, send your request to [email protected]!
Thursday, March 3rd, 2011
– The Parlotones @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Friday, March 4th, 2011
– Bright Eyes w/ Cursive @ The Tabernacle – ATLANTA
– Thee Oh Sees w/ Ty Segall & Mermaids @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– Franz Nicolay @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
– Archnemesis @ Bayou Bill’s North – VALDOSTA
– Baby Baby w/ Empress Hotel & The Leotards @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Saturday, March 5th, 2011
– David Dondero w/ Franz Nicolay @ The EARL (early show) – ATLANTA
– Davila 666 w/ Barreracudas & Carnivores @ The EARL (late show) – ATLANTA
– Modern Skirts w/ Trances Arc & How I Became the Bomb @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
– Manmade Sea @ LaGrange College – LaGRANGE
– Invisible Children Benefit w/ Floco Torres Band, Space Ghost & Michael Suhr @ The 567 – MACON
Sunday, March 6th, 2011
– DAVID DONDERO w/ Franz Nicolay @ Rookery – MACON
– Sic Alps w/ The Balkans @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Monday, March 7th, 2011
– Rocky Votolato w/ Matt Pond PA @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
– Manmade Sea w/ Larry and His Flask @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
Tuesday, March 8th, 2011
– Murder By Death w/ Fake Problems & Buried Beds @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– Adam Arcuragi w/ Cheyenne Marie Mize @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Wednesday, March 9th, 2011
– Class Actress w/ MillionYoung @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– Prince Rama of Ayodhya w/ Amen Dunes & Quiet Hooves @ Farm 255 – ATHENS
– Young Buffalo @ Starland Cafe – SAVANNAH
Thursday, March 10th, 2011
– Dum Dum Girls w/ Reading Rainbow & Dirty Beaches @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– Gringo Starr @ Jinx – SAVANNAH
– SAVANNAH STOPOVER @ Various Venues – SAVANNAH
– Das Racist w/ Dillon, Contraverse & The Seedy Seeds @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Friday, March 11th, 2011
– THE ELECTRIC DISKO @ Caulfield’s – MACON
– Cults w/ Small Black & Sun Airway @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
– Say Hi w/ Tennis, La Sera & Blair @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– Native w/ Caspian & Chiaroscuro @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
– Toro Y Moi w/ Cloud Nothings @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
– SAVANNAH STOPOVER @ Various Venues – SAVANNAH
Saturday, March 12th, 2011
– John Mark McMillan w/ All The Bright Lights @ The 567 – MACON
– Toro Y Moi w/ Cloud Nothings & Janja Nabay@ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
– Wild Flag w/ Yellow Fever & Shannon Wright@ The EARL – ATLANTA
– Young The Giant w/ Kitten & The Apache Relay @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
– Murder By Death w/ Fake Problems & Buried Beds @ Jinx – SAVANNAH
– SAVANNAH STOPOVER @ Various Venues – SAVANNAH
– Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings @ Imperial Theatre – AUGUSTA
Sunday, March 13th, 2011
– Jon Lindsay w/ Sequoyah Prep School @ Smith’s – ATLANTA
– Wye Oak w/ Lower Dens & Callers @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– Manmade Sea w/ Typefighter @ Gallery13 – COLUMBUS
Monday, March 14th, 2011
– Telekinesis w/ The Love Language @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Tuesday, March 15th, 2011
– Rural Alberta Advantage @ The EARL – ATLANTA
Wednesday, March 16th, 2011
– Torche w/ Post Teens @ 529 – ATLANTA
Thursday, March 17th, 2011
– CHERRY BLOSSOM FESTIVAL Kick-Off w/ Stribling, Pharmer & Street Urchin @ Caulfields – MACON
– CHERRY BLOSSOM FESTIVAL (Mar 17th-27th) @ Various Venues – MACON
– Vegan Coke w/ Des Ark, Thy Mighty Contract & Pretty Lush @ The Drunken Unicorn – MACON
Friday, March 18th, 2011
– Des Ark w/ Incdendiaries & Pygmy Lush @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
– John Mark McMillan w/ All The Bright Lights @ Vinyl – ATLANTA
Saturday, March 19th, 2011
– TRUFFLELINA w/ Baby Baby, Junior Astronomers & Manmade Sea @ The 567 Gallery – MACON
Sunday, March 20th, 2011
– Mishka @ Smith’s Olde Bar – ATLANTA
Monday, March 21st, 2011
– Obits w/ Cinemechanica @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Tuesday, March 22nd, 2011
– Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears w/ Those Darlins @ The Loft – ATLANTA
– The Joy Formidable w/ The Lonely Forest @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– OFF! w/ Trash Talk @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
– Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
Wednesday, March 23rd, 2011
– Starfucker w/ Casiokids @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Thursday, March 24th, 2011
– Röyksopp @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
– Weedeater w/ Zoroaster @ The EARL – ATLANTA
– SAVANNAH MUSIC FESTIVAL (Mar 24th-Apr 9th) @ Various Venues – SAVANNAH
– Manray w/ The Bronzed Chorus & Kenosha Kid @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Friday, March 25th, 2011
– ROBBERS w/ Citizen Insane & Josh McGinty @ The 567 Gallery – MACON
– Surfer Blood w/ Guests @ 40 Watt – ATHENS
– Superhumanoids w/ The Acorns @ The Drunken Unicorn – MACON
Saturday, March 26th, 2011
– Tim Barry w/ Jenny Owen Youngs @ The Masquerade (Purgatory stage) – ATLANTA
– MiM0SA @ The Masquerade (Heaven stage) – ATLANTA
– CHERRY BLOSSOM STREET PARTY w/ Big Boi & Jamey Johnston – MACON
– Free Moral Agents w/ Odist & Jungol @ The Drunken Unicorn – ATLANTA
Sunday, March 27th, 2011
– The Avett Brothers @ William B. Bell Auditorium – AUGUSTA
Monday, February 28th, 2011
– Cut Copy w/ Holy Ghost! @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
– Sebadoh w/ Richard Buckner @ The EARL
Tuesday, March 29th, 2011
– Cold War Kids w/ Baths @ The Masquerade – ATLANTA
– The Avett Brothers @ Classic Center – ATHENS
– Bare Wires @ Caledonia Lounge – ATHENS
Wednesday, March 30th, 2011
– Surf City w/ Bare Wires & Knaves Grave @ The EARL – ATLANTA